KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

destrío de la fruta

English translation: sorting the fruit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:destrío de la fruta
English translation:sorting the fruit
Entered by: jerrie

08:52 May 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: destrío de la fruta
Es el proceso en el que se elimina la fruta con alteraciones o impurezas.
c.camp
sorting the fruit
Explanation:
discarding fruit which is sub-standard
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sorting the fruit
jerrie
4 +3fruit selection process
Robert INGLEDEW
5sorting the fruitjustJack
4the selection process
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4manual selection and inspection
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the selection process


Explanation:
No encontré la palabra en el dicc. por lo que estoy adivinando. Sugiero que esperes a ver qué dicen otros traductores.
Suerte!

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sorting the fruit


Explanation:
discarding fruit which is sub-standard

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxx-Translator
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sorting the fruit


Explanation:
"destrío" may be related to a french word for sorting "triage." It means to sort items or people by the importance or severity of their injuries or debilitating circumstances. The same can be applied to produce such as fruit.

justJack

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manual selection and inspection


Explanation:
La fruta restante pasará por un destrio manual y una segunda selecció, también manual, para extremar su calidad. Una sala de rayos permite observar las manchas características del "picat de mosca" sobre la fruta. De esta forma se puede retirar la fruta afectada que más tarde se pudriria.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fruit selection process


Explanation:
Así lo denomina la FDA (Food and Drugs Administration). Te cito la referencia aquí (me refiero a la sexta referencia de la lista), y abajo transcribo parte del texto.
Your search: "fruit selection process" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-6 of 6


NFPA | Food Science (Public Section)
... production lot. Spot-checking of random lots will determine whether the fruit selection
process is under control and appropriately limiting patulin levels. ...
http://www.nfpa-food.org/Comments/062201patulincodepractice....
More Results From: www.nfpa-food.org


The Hess Collection - Mt. Veeder, Napa Valley
... sorting tables at its crush pad this year to further refine the fruit selection process
that goes into its finest wines. "This is technology from 200 years ago ...
http://www.hesscollection.com/acclaim/newsletter.asp


Extra Virgin Olive Oil The Carpineto Extra Virgin Olive ...
... with a long finish. Acidity: very low, 0.8% maximum. Our careful fruit selection
process and high quality control standards result in a product with very low ...
http://www.carpineto.com/Products/Oil&Vinegar/Oil.htm


Super Cellars Cabernet Wines From A- L Home Page
... word for flag, expresses in a rigorous vineyards and fruit selection process, which
produces wines that will truly meet the vineyards designation. Concentrated ...
http://www.supercellars.com/categories/caberneta-l.htm


The Wine News Magazine - Proprietary Shiraz - Australia's Best of ...
... of Yalumba's century-old, dry-farmed Barossa Valley vineyards, the fruit selection
process for Octavius, like that of Grange, is ruthless. The Octavius then ...
http://www.thewinenews.com/febmar02/cover.html


DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES (RTF)
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES. PUBLIC HEALTH
SERVICE. FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION. ...
http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/97n0511/tr00003.rtf



There is a fruit selection process. This fruit selection process is not merely a quality issue; it is also a safety issue. There are three different stages. There's a delivery inspection, which looks at whether or not these are the kind of fruit that did come from, you know, grove-picked fruit. There is an initial grading that occurs right after it's unloaded. And then after brush washing--and, as you know, brush washing can induce--if an orange does have some sort of scar in it or has some covering over it, brush washing will, you know, reveal some of the defects in the fruit. And so there's a third grading step or fruit selection process that occurs after the brush washing.
Fruit handling is an issue. I think we've discussed the fact that none of the companies that we're talking about under this Florida HACCP program use fruit immersion techniques, so fruit immersion is sort of not an issue here.
There was another question that came up as to whether or not navel oranges are used. Navel oranges are not used in this process. It's basically either Valencias or Hamlin oranges which do not have the sort of involution at the floral end that could be a source of contamination during the extraction process.
The fruit all undergoes then a surface sanitization, brush washing, pinpoint extraction. In the records you have before us are documents that we submitted to the FDA and also discussed at the Florida symposium on 5-log reduction that demonstrates actual reduction of organisms from surface contamination through to the end of sanitization.
These steps are conducted at a single site, as I think you saw from the Orchid Island demonstration. The sanitizers, there are specific Florida requirements with regard to sanitizers. The sanitizers being used in this program are being used at pH's where they're effective, not at elevated pH's, under this particular HACCP program.
The brush washing has--there was a question as to whether there has been demonstration whether brush washing reduces pathogens, human pathogens on the surface. Orchid Island has demonstrated that, and we've also demonstrated that with surrogate organisms. Again, the 5-log reduction data were submitted.
Rinse water is--you know, potable rinse water is used. Equipment is sanitized. There is microbial testing of basically every batch, and this I think is probably the best data that you're going to see today. We have the four companies here. We've given you an estimate of the amount of citrus that have been processed. These are--you have to give me this so I can work it.
These are the actual number of batches for which we have records of testing. At the Fresh Juice Company, we're talking about 7,788 batches in the late three and a half years. At Orchid Island we're talking about close to--a little over 3,000 batches. So we're talking about actual human pathogen test results in nearly 18,000 batches. We haven't had a single positive result. That represents 2.7 billion oranges.
I think that, again, these are the data that are important to look at. These are right now, you know, publicly available data. They've been publicly available since we submitted them to the docket in November.
We had additionally submitted similar data to this Committee back in 1996. At that point, of course, we didn't have this volume of data, but we think this is a fairly impressive demonstration that at least when you run a HACCP program that Florida sort of specifically created to deal with this risk, you do not have a problem with microbial internalization.
In terms of experimental design and theoretical risk, I think it's clear that the citrus peel is not impervious to needles. If you use a hypodermic needle to inject organisms in, if you use a lipophilic dye, as was demonstrated earlier today, or if you use pressure inoculation of microorganisms, you can probably get organisms through the citrus peel. But we don't believe that these are realistic test conditions that are consistent with a mandatory HACCP program that's been in force in Florida for three and a half years.
We don't think immersion in contaminated water represents a realistic test condition. You know, one question arises is when this hypothetical inoculation in the stem scar occurs. Again, we're talking about fruit that are graded. We're talking about fruit that are not dropped. We're talking about fruit--you know, obviously the stem scar can't be inoculated on the tree. As Dr. Parish was indicating, you know, how that stem scar is removed in the laboratory can have an effect. You know, we don't see any circumstance in practice where there's pressure gradient inoculation or these temperature gradient inoculations. We're talking about a 60 degree Fahrenheit temperature gradient that we just don't--I mean, I think if there was a rainfall in the Florida harvest season that produced a 60 degree temperature drop, we'd hear about it. It would be a very pleasant experience.
Some of the other unrealistic test conditions we're looking at is exposure to 7-log concentrations of pathogens, and Dr. Parish indicated some of this before as to whether we're talking about growth phase or stationary phase organisms. These are issues that are probably not naturally occurring contaminants.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: OK, OK , creo que esta es la respuesta.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, estel377

agree  elenali
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elenali.