KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

centros of embalaje climatizados

English translation: climate-controlled packing plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:centro of embalaje climatizado
English translation:climate-controlled packing plant
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:10 May 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: centros of embalaje climatizados
the same Chilean grower
Marian Greenfield
Air conditioned packaging facility
Explanation:
none needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part of the production process – packaging balls in foil-backed cardboard sleeves – had been threatened occasionally by high summer humidity levels in the Fairhaven, Mass. packaging facility. The massive, 50,000 square-foot plant, with a 33-foot high ceiling, was air-conditioned but not humidity controlled beyond what the A/C units provided. While the system kept humidity levels lower than the outside air during summer months, at times it was not low enough to prevent problems in folding the packaging materials.


http://www.muntersamerica.com/pr/release.asp?PrID=141
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks... I had been stuck and you got me thinking. Since this involves fruit, I chose (confirmed umpteen times in Google) climate-controlled packing plant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1climatized packing center
Leonardo Parachú
4Air conditioned packaging facility
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4air conditioned packing centres
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
climatized packing center


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:16:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opinions please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:51:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"climatized\" is an ample term for temperature conditions. Yes, generally involving air conditioning.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell: That's what I think too.
4 mins
  -> ty Francisco

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air conditioned packing centres


Explanation:
-

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Air conditioned packaging facility


Explanation:
none needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 20:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Part of the production process – packaging balls in foil-backed cardboard sleeves – had been threatened occasionally by high summer humidity levels in the Fairhaven, Mass. packaging facility. The massive, 50,000 square-foot plant, with a 33-foot high ceiling, was air-conditioned but not humidity controlled beyond what the A/C units provided. While the system kept humidity levels lower than the outside air during summer months, at times it was not low enough to prevent problems in folding the packaging materials.


http://www.muntersamerica.com/pr/release.asp?PrID=141

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks... I had been stuck and you got me thinking. Since this involves fruit, I chose (confirmed umpteen times in Google) climate-controlled packing plant.