KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

pastizal - dehesa

English translation: pasture, pastureland - grazing ground


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastizal - dehesa
English translation:pasture, pastureland - grazing ground
Entered by: Salloz

13:46 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / animal feed
Spanish term or phrase: pastizal - dehesa
I thought that pastizal and dehesa both meant 'pasture', so how do these fit into the context below?
Many thanks in advance, TBx

Montanera, es el régimen de alimentación de los animales basado en el aprovechamiento de los recursos de bellota y pastizal propios de la dehesa.

Mast is the feed system for animals based on taking advantage of the acorn and xxx resources of the pasture
TopBearLondon
pasture, pastureland - grazing ground
Explanation:
Son casi sinónimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-05 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisando tu contexto, veo que a lo mejor puedes poner grass por pastizal, porque creo que el autor del original estaba pensando en pasto ("bellota y pasto") más que en pastizal.
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Very helpful one and all.
I went with Lidia's translation :)
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pasture, pastureland - grazing ground
Salloz
4pasture - grassland
Maria Elena Martinez
3verbernar3
1grazing - grazing land/pasture/grazing farms scattered with (holm) oaks
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasture - grassland


Explanation:
una idea

How is grassland bird conservation similar to good pasture management? ..... crop fields, and pastures for grassland birds. Massachusetts ...
scnyat.cce.cornell.edu/grassland/pdf/Pastures&Grassland_Bird.pdf -

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pasture, pastureland - grazing ground


Explanation:
Son casi sinónimos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-07-05 13:58:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Revisando tu contexto, veo que a lo mejor puedes poner grass por pastizal, porque creo que el autor del original estaba pensando en pasto ("bellota y pasto") más que en pastizal.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very helpful one and all.
I went with Lidia's translation :)
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Morejudo: Estoy de acuerdo contigo, en este caso yo dir'ia the acorn and grazing resources of the pasture
50 mins
  -> Buena idea. Muchas gracias.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Agree, especially with Lidia.
1 hr
  -> Gracias. Sí, la solución de Lidia es muy buena.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, Lidia's works very well
2 hrs
  -> Lo dicho. Gracias, Noni.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
pastizal - pastureland
dehesa - farm

La diferencia está en que aquí dehesa se refiere a la finca.

Según la RAE:

Pastizal

1. m. Terreno de abundante pasto.

dehesa.

(Del lat. defensa, defendida, acotada).

1. f. Tierra generalmente acotada y por lo común destinada a pastos.

Suerte!



bernar3
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: Excelentes referencias, pero yo no pondría farm. La intención patente del autor es poner de relieve las carcaterísticas naturales del terreno. En una dehesa lo que cuenta son los pastos; casi siempre será un terreno acotado, pero eso no la vuelve granja.
20 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
grazing - grazing land/pasture/grazing farms scattered with (holm) oaks


Explanation:
The dehesas being described are those to be found in particular in Extremadura, where many Iberian pigs are raised with this feeding "régime" (foraging loose for the months of the years when there are acorns on the ground). The acorns come largely from holm oaks (quercus ilex) rather than quercus robur standard oak trees. The dehesas have both extensive grazing and these trees by definition. I could wax lyrical about how beautiful they are!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-07-05 14:22:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Why've I put a "1"? I meant a "4" but my finger slipped!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-05 16:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not surprised to see that whilst I've been away, you've posted a query about recebo - I was half expecting it!
In order to be able to use the terms "jamón de bellota" on the label of jamón serrano, the pigs must have been fed according to the "montera" system (I personally would include the Spanish term in any translation), which means that they graze freely on pasture which also has oak trees or, more likely, their close cousins the holm oaks. This is the pastoral dream that is shown in the photos. What they don't mention is that acorns are not available all year round (customers in smart delis in Madrid don't reflect much on that) and that in fact these pigs will also be fattened up with traditional fodder like all the rest of them! Ah well, that's marketing for you.

A recent law has been published in Spain tightening up the bandying around of terminology with regard to speciality Ibérico pork and pigs. Now only farms which fall within municipalities which have oak trees can produce "ibéricos" - so it´s not just a question of the race, but of the diet. Although no one actually says that they have to eat the acorns...

http://www.elpais.com/articulo/andalucia/denominaciones/orig... - this article goes into some detail on the subject. What I can find right now is the list of municipalities included under the law, so I can't satisfy anyone's curiosity I'm afraid.

And yes, you´ve guessed, I am a pig farmer "in my spare time"!!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36