KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

turrón (here)

English translation: turron/turrón (kind of nougat)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:turrón
English translation:turron/turrón (kind of nougat)
Entered by: CNF

22:50 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: turrón (here)
"Tres capítulos configuran el segundo bloque y se abocan al estudio del trabajo de las mujeres en la agroindustria (frutas, aceitunas, carnes, pescado, **turrón**) en Andalucía, Cataluña y Comunidad Valenciana."

Fruit, olives, meat, fish, nougat? Somehow I don't think so. Is this some weird synecdoche?
xxxJon Zuber
turrón
Explanation:
(I think you should leave it like that)

Have a look at the pics and explanation here (the round ones are soooooo delicious!)

http://yumfood.net/articles/spain/day4.html
What is turrón? It's a flat block-shaped sweet, of Arabian origin, which comes in many different varieties. The two most traditional types, Alicante and Jijona, are both named after the Spanish cities where they were first made. Turrónes de Alicante are crunchy nougat-type sweets, made with honey, egg whites and toasted almonds and often surrounded by paper-thin white wafers. Turrónes de Jijona more closely resemble a rich, dense and oily marzipan.

HTH!
Naty :^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 23:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very interesting (http://www.jijona.com/IntroTurron.html)
;^)

Origin of Turrón
According to legend and existing information, turrón is of Arabian origin. Historical information exists that shows that in the 16th Century in the city of Sexona, later Xixona, and later still Jijona, they were producing the traditional turróns.

Definition of Turrón
A dough obtained from the cooking of honey, sugars and egg whites, to which is later added peeled and toasted almonds, the mixture is then kneaded into the traditional blocks.

The following points are vital in the making of turrón:


The exact cooking and finishing time (arrematamiento).
The uniform toasting of the almonds.
The caramelization of the honey, sugar and egg white mixture.
The even distribution of ingredients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 23:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, in the first explanation I copied and pasted, there\'s a mistake: \"turrones\" (plural form) does not take an accent mark, just the singular does.
Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Thanks, Natalia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4turrónCNF
5 +2turron
Nikki Graham
5 +2Turron Candyana67_
5Nougat, definitely
Monica Colangelo
4Christmas candy productionmarkaqui
3Nougat
Pilar Megías


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Christmas candy production


Explanation:
Oxford: turrón is a type of candy traditional at Christmas. Some types are made of almonds.

Hope this helps

markaqui
United States

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
turrón


Explanation:
(I think you should leave it like that)

Have a look at the pics and explanation here (the round ones are soooooo delicious!)

http://yumfood.net/articles/spain/day4.html
What is turrón? It's a flat block-shaped sweet, of Arabian origin, which comes in many different varieties. The two most traditional types, Alicante and Jijona, are both named after the Spanish cities where they were first made. Turrónes de Alicante are crunchy nougat-type sweets, made with honey, egg whites and toasted almonds and often surrounded by paper-thin white wafers. Turrónes de Jijona more closely resemble a rich, dense and oily marzipan.

HTH!
Naty :^)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 23:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is very interesting (http://www.jijona.com/IntroTurron.html)
;^)

Origin of Turrón
According to legend and existing information, turrón is of Arabian origin. Historical information exists that shows that in the 16th Century in the city of Sexona, later Xixona, and later still Jijona, they were producing the traditional turróns.

Definition of Turrón
A dough obtained from the cooking of honey, sugars and egg whites, to which is later added peeled and toasted almonds, the mixture is then kneaded into the traditional blocks.

The following points are vital in the making of turrón:


The exact cooking and finishing time (arrematamiento).
The uniform toasting of the almonds.
The caramelization of the honey, sugar and egg white mixture.
The even distribution of ingredients.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 23:20:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, in the first explanation I copied and pasted, there\'s a mistake: \"turrones\" (plural form) does not take an accent mark, just the singular does.


    Reference: http://yumfood.net/articles/spain/day4.html
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Natalia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Yum yum ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Yummy indeed! Grazie tanto, Ositeno ;^)

agree  Nikki Graham: but without the accent
6 hrs
  -> You're right! Thanks! :^)

agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, and I agree with Nikki re. the accent:)
7 hrs
  -> Completely agree, too. Thank you! ;^)

agree  Jennifer Callahan: Yep,I would leave it in Spanish (w/o accent as mentioned).
10 hrs
  -> No accent, then! Thanks! :^)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turron Candy


Explanation:
You can see that name on the reference I sent you.

Good Luck!!!

ana67_


    Reference: http://www.tienda.com/food/turron.htm
ana67_

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
2 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
47 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nougat


Explanation:

Creo que no tiene más secreto. El conjunto suena a raro, pero estos son los principales productos de la industria agraria de las zonas indicadas.

El turrón, aún siendo un producto que tiene una época de consumo muy limitada (sólo por Navidades), genera una gran riqueza por lo que tiene derecho propio para figurar en la lista.


Mira el segundo cuadro de la página 8 de la web que te indico.

Saludos,

Pilar




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 23:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay muchos tipos de turrón. El de jijona (o turrón duro) se parece al nougat. El de yema, por ejemplo, es una especie de fudge espeso. El de chocolate es como el snack Crunch.

Si es posible, utiliza turrón con la descripción \"traditional Christmas candy\".

Pilar Megías
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nougat, definitely


Explanation:
A couple refs.:

Turron de Alicante
... municipality of Jijona in Alicante province; raw materials may come from Alicante ... duly
registered with the Regulating Body, manufacture and package the nougat ...
www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/foodname/ confec/spain/turron.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

TURRON DE JIJONA
... We make Turrón de Jijona (almond soft nougat), Turrón de Alicante (almond
hard nougat) and Turrón de Yema Tostada (almond & toasted yolk nougat). ...
www.euroscorer.com/turron/eexport.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turron


Explanation:
As I agreed above, turron without the accent. This is because it appears in the New Shorter Oxford dictionary like this:

turron (no italics) n. Pl. -es, -s E20. (Sp. turrón). A kind of Spanish confectionery resembling nougat, made from almonds and honey; a piece of this.

Turron is turron, and nowadays you can get all sorts of different types as well (chocolate, for example, my favourite).

The almond has long been prized for cakes, confectionery and as a source of cosmetic oil. For many of us it has a strong association with Spain, where we have seen groves of almond trees (smelt them too if we are lucky enough to be abroad in the spring) and seen shops filled with dozens of different almond biscuits and pastries. Turron is another almond speciality: it's a grown-up version of nougat made in Spain and Italy using toasted almonds.
http://www.deliaonline.co.uk/ingredients/ingredientsatoz/i_0...

An essential Christmas favourite throughout Spain is turron, which appears at the end of the Christmas meal. This delicious nougat made from honey, egg whites and almonds, walnuts or pine nuts was in the past made solely at Christmas, but is now made commercially all the year round. Long ago, every large house had its family recipe and small bags of turron were distributed on Christmas Eve to the servants and tenants who brought presents for the mistress of the house. There are many varieties of turron but the most famous are those of Jijona and Alicante. The former produces a soft nougat while that of Alicante is more brittle. Another Spanish favourite is an extremely rich hot chocolate drink, best served in small cupfuls.



    Reference: http://www.aboutfood.co.uk/articles/content/article-303.html
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=turron&num=20&hl=en&ie=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, chocolate's my favourite too:)
53 mins
  -> Good thing it's not Xmas, or I'd get even fatter!

agree  Jennifer Callahan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks