KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

miriguano de bombacáceas

English translation: kapoc


04:12 Sep 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: miriguano de bombacáceas
miriguano de bombacáceas



Thanks for your help!
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
English translation:kapoc
Explanation:
Es la pelusa o "miriguano" obtenida de los frutos de las bombáceas.
Da toda la impresión de que se refiere a la pelusa y no al árbol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-16 03:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la bibligrafía he encontrado tanto Kapoc como Kapok.
Selected response from:

slothm
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4kapocslothm
3kapok tree
Clarisa Moraña


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kapok tree


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la ceiba gigante. Tiene como un algodón en su fruto.

Kapok Tree
Common Names: Kapok, Ceiba, Silk-cotton tree
Genus: Ceiba
Species: pentandra



The Kapok tree is an emergent tree of the tropical rainforests, and is often described as majestic. It can grow to a height of 150 feet or more, towering over other trees in the rainforest. Originally a native to South America it now has spread to the primary rainforests of West Africa


http://mx.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961545371/Bombacáceas...

Saludos cordiales

Clarisa Moraña

Example sentence(s):
  • The Kapok tree is an emergent tree of the tropical rainforests.
  • El fruto es una cápsula con semillas lisas cubiertas de un vilano algodonoso (como en Ceiba y Bombax, los árboles del capoc o del algodón) (Source: Encarta)

    Reference: http://www.blueplanetbiomes.org/kapok.htm
    Reference: http://es.encarta.msn.com/encnet/refpages/searchdetail.aspx?...
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kapoc


Explanation:
Es la pelusa o "miriguano" obtenida de los frutos de las bombáceas.
Da toda la impresión de que se refiere a la pelusa y no al árbol.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-09-16 03:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En la bibligrafía he encontrado tanto Kapoc como Kapok.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20