KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Deshijar

English translation: remove suckers from (a plant)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Deshijar
English translation:remove suckers from (a plant)
Entered by: Marina Menendez

23:29 Sep 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Deshijar
El quitar 'hijos' a las plantas, o cepas.

Este término se usa en Nicaragua.
Esther Hermida
United States
remove suckers from (a plant)
Explanation:
It is also used in Cuba. As far as I know, there is no one-yo-one equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-16 23:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one-to-one
Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina. y muchas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4remove suckers from (a plant)
Marina Menendez
4 +1sucker pruning / removal
David Russi
4to remove (the) offshoots from
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remove suckers from (a plant)


Explanation:
It is also used in Cuba. As far as I know, there is no one-yo-one equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-09-16 23:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one-to-one

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Marina. y muchas gracias a todos por sus aportaciones.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Sipi.
27 mins
  -> Thanks!!!!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!!

agree  Rachel Fell: if it's a suckering plant (see below)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!!

agree  John Speese: Yes, I would agree, and whether you'd use the term suckers, shoots, bulblets or whatever depends on the plant species. The point is to remove vegetative reproductive parts so that the main plant will grow stronger, for propagation, depending on the crop.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sucker pruning / removal


Explanation:
http://www.definicion.org/deshijar
deshijar.


Oxford
1. tr. Can. y Am. Quitar los chupones a las plantas.

chupón2 masculino

Websters
3 a : a shoot originating from the roots or lower part of the stem of a plant and usually developing rapidly often at the expense of the plant; also : an accessory propagative shoot *a sucker of pineapple* b : HAUSTORIUM

A (Botánica) sucker



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to remove (the) offshoots from


Explanation:
some plants produce suckers, others produce offshoots - e.g. strawberries have offshoots, producing new plants which do not feed off the mother plant, but roses produce suckers which do weaken the strength of the mother plant... So it depends on the type of plant


Graham Jarvis asks...

I have a yucca filamentosa that has recently flowered. It now has several off shoots and a bare stem that previously flowered. Can I remove the offshoots to plant and should I cut off the old stem. Thank you for your assistance.
Bill replies...

You need to cut the flower stems back to base level Graham and you can either leave the offshoots (as these will produce flower stems next year) or if there are a number of offshoots you can remove one or two of these using a sharp spade ensuring that you get some roots with offshoots and these can then be planted in your garden. They do need to be planted in a well drained soil/sunny position.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/lancashire/content/articles/2006/10/17/...


I live in tropical North Australia, and have a bit of experience with
'reluctant bananas!'

It's quite probably your banana is a dwarf banana (I have a few nice
dwarf trees, which fruit well) but whatever the variety, you ought to
be able to get some fruit off it, if your climate is warm enough.

The offshoots you refer to are technically called "suckers." You can
easily divide your plants by digging up a sucker, severing it from the
parent plant, and replanting it elsewhere in your garden. As you have
lots of suckers, I suggest replanting one or two (the biggest and
healthiest-looking) and removing the rest. Your parent plant is
expending its energy growing suckers instead of fruiting. As any new
suckers appear, cut them off. This may encourage your parent to
produce fruit.

http://answers.google.com/answers/threadview?id=105596

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104