KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

precios libres

English translation: free-trade prices


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: precios libres
English translation:free-trade prices
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

03:22 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / precios libres
Spanish term or phrase: precios libres
72% de la producción de azucar, en su mayor parte a precios libres, a mercados no preferentes
dylia
free-trade prices
Explanation:
NCPA: Free trade tack for drug imports
Under international free trade, prices would tend to be equalized everywhere, at least for similarly situated consumers. But what about the market power ...
www.ncpa.org/prs/cd/2005/20050131.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
ACHIEVING PARETO SUPERIORITY UNDER FREE TRADE: AN ALTERNATIVE TO ...
It is also well established that market forces will not bring about such a result. .... at free trade prices P. f. — so that the new- ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/H4T24262R2X5M185.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
The Japanese Economy - Google Books Result
by David Flath - 2005 - Business & Economics - 371 pages
(If another feasible combination had greater market value at prevailing prices, ... and export the goods whose autarkic prices exceed free-trade prices. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=019927861X... - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 03:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


libre cambio or comercio m free trade
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2free-trade prices
Michael Powers (PhD)
3free-market prices
Alan Corbo, CT


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free-trade prices


Explanation:
NCPA: Free trade tack for drug imports
Under international free trade, prices would tend to be equalized everywhere, at least for similarly situated consumers. But what about the market power ...
www.ncpa.org/prs/cd/2005/20050131.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
[PDF]
ACHIEVING PARETO SUPERIORITY UNDER FREE TRADE: AN ALTERNATIVE TO ...
It is also well established that market forces will not bring about such a result. .... at free trade prices P. f. — so that the new- ...
taylorandfrancis.metapress.com/index/H4T24262R2X5M185.pdf - Similar pages - Note this
The Japanese Economy - Google Books Result
by David Flath - 2005 - Business & Economics - 371 pages
(If another feasible combination had greater market value at prevailing prices, ... and export the goods whose autarkic prices exceed free-trade prices. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=019927861X... - Note this

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 03:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford


libre cambio or comercio m free trade

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taylor Kirk
0 min
  -> Thank you, taylorreigne - Mike :)

agree  Onandia Martinez
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Onandia - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free-market prices


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Alan Corbo, CT
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish