KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

mina de caliche

English translation: nitrate mine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mina de caliche
English translation:nitrate mine
Entered by: Henry Hinds

00:08 Nov 7, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Sugar cane
Spanish term or phrase: mina de caliche
Hola amigos:

El contexto es sobre los bateyes en la República Dominicana:

Con diez años Siano empezó a trabajar con su abuelo en una mina de caliche; había que palear mucho y subir la carga a los camiones.

mina de caliche?
palear?

Thank you in advance,

Regards,

Pilar
phortelano
nitrate mine
Explanation:
He had to "shovel" a lot, work with a shovel.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Regards

Pilar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nitrate mine
Henry Hinds
5calcium carbonate mineHebro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nitrate mine


Explanation:
He had to "shovel" a lot, work with a shovel.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Regards

Pilar
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Saludos Pilar

Asker: Muchas gracias amigo. Saludos Pilar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: We often do some shoveling ourselves, huh? Saludos, Henry:-)
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry. Yes, and I've done my share, even in recent years.

agree  Juan Jacob: Palear, de pala. Easy does it.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Juan.

agree  Rosa Garcia
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Maria523
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calcium carbonate mine


Explanation:
Caliche is nitrate in South America, not in the Domincan Republic.

It's related to limestone and marble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2007-11-15 06:21:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Calcium oxide mine is more accurate.</p>

El contexto es sobre los bateyes en la República Dominicana:

Con diez años Siano empezó a trabajar con su abuelo en una mina de PIEDRAS CALCÀREAS; había que palear mucho y subir la carga a los camiones...

Hebro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish