KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Extensionismo Agropecuario

English translation: Agricultural Extension (Programs)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Extensionismo Agropecuario
English translation:Agricultural Extension (Programs)
Entered by: Aserolf

01:53 Nov 9, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / veterinaria
Spanish term or phrase: Extensionismo Agropecuario
Es una de las materias cursadas en la carrera de Médico Veterinario Zootecnista.
Pensé en:
Agricultural and Livestock Outreach
o
Agricultural and Livestock Outreach Activities/Program
Aserolf
Agricultural Extension (Programs)
Explanation:
"Agricultural" in English is understood to include the "pecuario" (livestock) part.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias por darme la mano. Es la primera pregunta que hago en este foro y me pareció excelente la calidad de las respuestas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Extension Agriculture and Livestock Program[s]
Terry Burgess
5Agricultural Extension (Programs)
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extension Agriculture and Livestock Program[s]


Explanation:
Hi.
I believe this is what it is.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-09 02:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could also be "activities"...and maybe many more I simply can't think of, right now.


    Reference: http://agpasco.ifas.ufl.edu/
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
1 day19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Agricultural Extension (Programs)


Explanation:
"Agricultural" in English is understood to include the "pecuario" (livestock) part.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
Mil gracias por darme la mano. Es la primera pregunta que hago en este foro y me pareció excelente la calidad de las respuestas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aunque me registré en el 2006, este foro se me hace un poco confuso pero estoy en la mejor disposición de aprender y ayudar en el futuro. ¡Gracias nuevamente!