KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

elayotecnia

English translation: oil production / oil technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:elayotecnia
English translation:oil production / oil technology
Entered by: William Pairman

13:57 Jan 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: elayotecnia
A text on sharing olive oil know-how - would "oil production methods" be acceptable?

• técnicas, conocimientos y saber hacer en olivicultura y elayotecnia; sistema local y regional de I+D+i sobre el aceite de oliva (investigación, experimentación, capacitación, formación, apoyo a la organización y difusión de la información)
William Pairman
Spain
oil production / oil technology
Explanation:
"oil production" as in the Eurodicautom:

AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA Y PESCA [COM] Ficha completa
elayotecnia
elaboración de aceites
oil production
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/

or perhaps "oil technology"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4oil production / oil technologyBubo Coromandus
4olive cultivation and production techniques
neilmac
4The Art of Producing Oil
Gracie
3oil extraction, enhancement, use and byproducts
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil extraction, enhancement, use and byproducts


Explanation:
Esa parece ser la definición.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Art of Producing Oil


Explanation:
I do not know if thereis an specific term in English but in essence that is what elayotecnia means.

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive cultivation and production techniques


Explanation:
Another option; "olive (oil) production techniques" is probably enough.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oil production / oil technology


Explanation:
"oil production" as in the Eurodicautom:

AGRICULTURA, SILVICULTURA Y PESCA [COM] Ficha completa
elayotecnia
elaboración de aceites
oil production
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/

or perhaps "oil technology"

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Many thanks!