KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

desvareto

English translation: removing suckers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desvareto
English translation:removing suckers
Entered by: liz askew

09:53 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: desvareto
from a series of cost involved in olive production

• Costes imputables directamente a las labores de cultivo del olivar: poda, laboreo, desvareto, abonado, control de hierbas, control de plagas y enfermedades, recolección, riego y otros costes
William Pairman
Spain
removing suckers
Explanation:
desvaretar.

(De vareta).

1. tr. And. Quitar los chupones a los árboles, y especialmente a los olivos.

Olive Tree Pruning - The Olive Oil Source
Mild = remove all suckers around the base of the olive tree, cut out any dead wood, cut canopy to 2-3 meters, remove any cross branches inside the canopy. ...
www.oliveoilsource.com/olive_pruning.htm - 19k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-10 10:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chupones = suckers
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Fantastic, many many thanks, thanks to to Sheila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3removing suckersliz askew
3pruning low branches and buds
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
removing suckers


Explanation:
desvaretar.

(De vareta).

1. tr. And. Quitar los chupones a los árboles, y especialmente a los olivos.

Olive Tree Pruning - The Olive Oil Source
Mild = remove all suckers around the base of the olive tree, cut out any dead wood, cut canopy to 2-3 meters, remove any cross branches inside the canopy. ...
www.oliveoilsource.com/olive_pruning.htm - 19k -
Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-10 10:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chupones = suckers

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Fantastic, many many thanks, thanks to to Sheila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, removing suckers sounds right
7 mins
  -> Thank you! I didn't know if there was a fancy term..

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes (suckers come out at ground level - all of Sheila's hits are describing suckers).
16 mins
  -> Thank you! And the RAE definition is spot on! And my ref. mentions "suckers"!!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pruning low branches and buds


Explanation:
I am not sure of the exact technical term in English but here is an explanation of what is meant by 'desvareto'.

HTH

Sheila


Deschuponado

Conocido también como ***desvareto***, es una técnica que desde muy antiguo, se ha venido realizando una vez al año (finales de verano) o dos veces (principios y finales de verano) y que consiste en la eliminación, por parte del agricultor, de los brotes que arroja el olivo a ras del suelo.

http://www.mapa.es/es/alimentacion/pags/Denominacion/aceite/...


[PDF]
V Congreso de la SEAE y I Congreso Iberoamericano de Agroecología:
Format del fitxer: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Desvareto. El desvareto es similar en ambos casos y consiste en quitar las varas (conocidas en. la zona como mamones o chupones) que nacen de la peana del ...
www.cifaed.es/downloader.php?path=archivos/ publicaciones/&nomrecurso=60.pdf -
Pàgines semblants

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62