KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

casas comerciales (de venta de insumos)

English translation: agricultural supply firms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:casas comerciales (de venta de insumos)
English translation:agricultural supply firms
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

09:44 Jan 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: casas comerciales (de venta de insumos)
Talking about the production and marketing of olive oil

En España, la influencia en las prácticas culturales de los agricultores de las casas comerciales de venta de insumos ha sido superior a la que ha procedido de la vulgarización y la capacitación de origen público

I havent a clue what they are on about here, can anyone help
William Pairman
Spain
farmers' merchants / agricultural merchants
Explanation:
"In Spain, the influence of agricultural merchants on farmers' growing habits has been greater than the influence coming from publicly-available information and training"

A business which sells inputs to farmers calls itself "Farmers' Merchants" (1.14 million hits) or "Agricultural Merchants" (235 thousand hits). I put "agricultural merchants" so as not to repeat "farmers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 11:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would perhaps go for "agricultural supply firms" as perhaps the Spanish term includes the manufacturers of the products (fertilizers etc.)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Many many thanks, your help with the sentence as a whole was a life saver

Thanks too Michael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suppliers (sale of consummables)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4farmers' merchants / agricultural merchantsBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suppliers (sale of consummables)


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-01-11 10:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-01-11 10:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"insumos: consumables; inputs"


OONSUMABLE - one "m"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
19 mins
  -> Good morning, Victoria - fancy seeing you here - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmers' merchants / agricultural merchants


Explanation:
"In Spain, the influence of agricultural merchants on farmers' growing habits has been greater than the influence coming from publicly-available information and training"

A business which sells inputs to farmers calls itself "Farmers' Merchants" (1.14 million hits) or "Agricultural Merchants" (235 thousand hits). I put "agricultural merchants" so as not to repeat "farmers".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-11 11:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would perhaps go for "agricultural supply firms" as perhaps the Spanish term includes the manufacturers of the products (fertilizers etc.)

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Many many thanks, your help with the sentence as a whole was a life saver

Thanks too Michael