KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

encañado

English translation: see what this is, below


18:24 Jul 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: encañado
it refers to the growth period for herbaceous cultures
xxxinesrubio
English translation:see what this is, below
Explanation:
***ETAPA DE ENCAÑADO El desarrollo de la caña o etapa de encañado comienza cuando aparece una pequeña protuberancia que circunda al eje principal en la parte...**** i.e. when it buds, or whatever it is called in grains. Hope someone can find the English with this explanation.
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
I havent found the exact term but thank you.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see what this is, belowPeter Bagney
4cane framework
Nikki Graham
3sprout/sprouting
Rick Henry
1This would literally be "channeling."
Swami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
This would literally be "channeling."


Explanation:
There must be a more specific technical term for this, but Swami's stumped without more clarification.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:33:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if this were a real agricultural product such as a cereal grain, Simon & Schulster says \"to form stalks.\" I.E., \"forming stalks.\"

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cane framework


Explanation:
according to Robb's diccionario para ingenieros. This would seem to fit in with the definition in the DRAE "enrejado o celosía de cañas que se pone en los jardines para enredar y defender las plantas o para hacer divisiones"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 19:01:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, on second thoughts, why not cane trellising?

Why use trellises
The object of cane trellising is to (1) avoid damage to plants, and (2) to allow the best presentation of fruit for harvest, either by hand or machine. In practice, un-trellised raspberry plants of most cultivars would sprawl outwards from the planting row and ultimately either touch the ground under a full crop load, or alternatively break. Un-trellised canes can also blow in the wind, and abrade each other. These comments apply equally to the semi-erect blackberries. The trailing blackberries present the added requirement of holding and supporting the full weight of a naturally prostrate or clambering plant. Under optimal wind protection, some autumn-fruiting raspberry cultivars managed as wide rows can be grown without trellising, but this must be regarded as a specialised form of management and not the usual practice.

Trellises consist of one or two wires, strained between end assemblies and held rigid by posts spaced evenly along the row.

http://www.nre.vic.gov.au/web/root/domino/infseries/infsheet...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see what this is, below


Explanation:
***ETAPA DE ENCAÑADO El desarrollo de la caña o etapa de encañado comienza cuando aparece una pequeña protuberancia que circunda al eje principal en la parte...**** i.e. when it buds, or whatever it is called in grains. Hope someone can find the English with this explanation.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
I havent found the exact term but thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprout/sprouting


Explanation:
I know this is already closed, but by the docs I see on google, it seems to mean "sprout" or "sprouting".

Maybe that would work in your context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish