KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

ahoyadora de ballena

English translation: drilling machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahoyadora de ballena
English translation:drilling machine
Entered by: George Rabel

13:51 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: ahoyadora de ballena
machine used for working land
xxxinesrubio
drilling machine
Explanation:
might not be very specific, but everyone will know what it is. Another word is AUGER, but I would use Drilling Machine.
A tiller does not dig holes; it opens trenches. Y yo me olvidaria de la ballena..rule of thumb here, at least for me, when in doubt, better to undertranslate than to err by trying to be too specific. Good luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use EXCAVATOR either, because those dig big wide holes, not narrow vertical holes (hoyos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use EXCAVATOR either, because those dig big wide holes, not narrow vertical holes (hoyos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and whatever you do,, DO NOT use HARPOON!!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1drilling machine
George Rabel
2Tiller
Swami
1some kind of post-hole diggerxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Tiller


Explanation:
Swami could use a litte more context as there are many machines that work the land, such as combines, harvesters, etc. The only one I'm familiar with for digging is a tiller, however.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:04:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A tiller can be either be small and hand-guided or the kind attached to the back of a tractor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-26 13:05:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

If the picture shown by RJ Chadwick is really what you were looking for, you mislead all of us with the category of \"agriculture.\" This type of implement is NOT used in any type of farming.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drilling machine


Explanation:
might not be very specific, but everyone will know what it is. Another word is AUGER, but I would use Drilling Machine.
A tiller does not dig holes; it opens trenches. Y yo me olvidaria de la ballena..rule of thumb here, at least for me, when in doubt, better to undertranslate than to err by trying to be too specific. Good luck!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:21:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use EXCAVATOR either, because those dig big wide holes, not narrow vertical holes (hoyos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:22:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would not use EXCAVATOR either, because those dig big wide holes, not narrow vertical holes (hoyos)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and whatever you do,, DO NOT use HARPOON!!

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
some kind of post-hole digger


Explanation:
See a colour picture of an "ahoyadora" at: http://www.pedrocabeza.com/peter/ahoyadora.html

That's the best I could do. I couldn't find any association with whales or whale-bone. What else can "ballena" mean?

I hope you find what this refers to and how to translate it.

xxxR.J.Chadwick