KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

complejo oleaginoso-cerealero

English translation: oil&cereal complex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complejo oleaginoso-cerealero
English translation:oil&cereal complex
Entered by: Wendy Gosselin

10:31 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: complejo oleaginoso-cerealero
...productos derivados del trigo, maíz, girasol y soja (en el caso del complejo oleaginoso-cerealero), que fueran vendidos exclusivamente al mercado local.
Wendy Gosselin
oil&cereal complex
Explanation:
That's a very simple suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-15 10:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe also oilseed complex
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1oil&cereal complex
dcaralo
4oilseed-cereal crop combination/mix/rotation
John Cutler
1oil/cereal compound
trnet


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oil&cereal complex


Explanation:
That's a very simple suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-15 10:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe also oilseed complex

dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I agree, complex is frequently used in agriculture to describe a mixture of crops (or pests). Cropping system would be another possibility.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you John!!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
oil/cereal compound


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia que puede ser usada.

trnet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oilseed-cereal crop combination/mix/rotation


Explanation:
Me da la impresión que refiere a la rotación de cultivos.

John Cutler
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32