KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

graneles

English translation: bulk grains


20:20 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Argentine food company
Spanish term or phrase: graneles
"Panorama Negocio de Graneles"
This section of the company's annual report mentions oilseeds, soy, sunflower and wheat. Could "graneles" be "grains" in this context? It's certainly not "bulk" or "coal."
Thanks!
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:bulk grains
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 20:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of such bulk grains include, but are not limited to wheat, corn, soybeans, barley, oats, and any other cereal grain that deteriorates in storage. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5725613-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-15 20:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two dairy farms were selected to demonstrate bulk grain storage using an 80. Tonne capacity bulk grain bin, aeration dryer and electric heater. ...
www.gov.nl.ca/agric/fact_pubs/pdf/crops/binstorage.pdf
Selected response from:

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3grains
Robert Copeland
5grains and seedsEnrique Huber
4bulk
Daniel Parra
4bulk grains
Cecilia Paris
3commoditiesPaul Merriam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commodities


Explanation:
I understand this section as referring to selling wheat, oilseed, etc. in bulk (as opposed to smaller packages).

Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grains


Explanation:
Given the other provided context, I believe grains would be your best choice here, and it certainly flows and agrees with the others you mentioned!!!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm
1 hr

agree  Egmont
4 hrs

agree  Monica Corrigan
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk grains


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 20:26:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Examples of such bulk grains include, but are not limited to wheat, corn, soybeans, barley, oats, and any other cereal grain that deteriorates in storage. ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5725613-description.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-02-15 20:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The two dairy farms were selected to demonstrate bulk grain storage using an 80. Tonne capacity bulk grain bin, aeration dryer and electric heater. ...
www.gov.nl.ca/agric/fact_pubs/pdf/crops/binstorage.pdf


Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grains and seeds


Explanation:
usually used together to cover the entirte range of that type of products; grains and seeds.

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bulk


Explanation:
DRAE: granel (etymology Catalán granell) adjective & adverb: Hablando de cosas menudas como trigo, centeno, etc., sin orden, número ni medida. Tratando de géneros, sin envase, sin empaquetar. 2. De montón, en abundancia.

Here in Spain, "a granel" is commonly used as buying (or selling) in bulk, whether seeds, grains or any other small product.

Daniel Parra
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish