KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Despunte

English translation: Tipping (also topping and possibly pruning)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Despunte
English translation:Tipping (also topping and possibly pruning)
Entered by: davidgreen

12:17 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Despunte
This is taken from a chart of costs involved in fruit production. The full list, with the two spanish terms I don't know is:

watering, podar/pruning?, digging, spreading, crop spraying, Despunte, Deshierve, harvest, selection, transit, temporary storage

I understand despuntar could mean pruning, in that case what would be podar in the same list?

I'll ask about Deshierve in a second kudos question
davidgreen
Tipping
Explanation:
http://extension.unh.edu/pubs/HGPubs/growfrut.pdf

"Do not tip or head laterals (tipping is the removal of several inches from the end of a branch) as tipping will result in
excessive regrowth and delay fruiting. Instead, use limb spreaders or tiedown to position laterals almost, but not quite
level. This will increase early fruitfulness of these laterals. There are many ways to spread lateral limbs. You can hang
weights on limbs to pull them down or, using soft twine, tie them down to stakes driven into the ground. The tree leader
or trunk may be headed at 39 inches or 12 inches above the highest branch."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 15:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podar is the prunning of the fruit tree in winter. Despuntar is shortening in a few inches the length of this years growth, while the tree has leaves and is producing fruit. So it is a type of prunning, but not "topping".

Topping is always harmful to any tree (ruins its structure, reduces its life span, makes it hazarous,...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-23 15:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, to avoid any possible confusion with "topping", since "tipping" is sometimes used for "topping", it is best to say "summer shoot tipping", when talking about fruit trees.

Selected response from:

Horticulturist
Spain
Grading comment
Well I suppose I do have to trust a spanish horticulturist! thanks all for the tips and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5toppingDolores Vázquez
5 +2TippingHorticulturist
4 +1toppingBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
topping


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I found the same reference! :-)
3 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Taña Dalglish: Tend to agree with you here. Your answer makes more sense than mine. Un abrazo.
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gracie
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

neutral  Horticulturist: Sorry, not in this case. Normally you would not top a fruit tree.
2 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topping


Explanation:
descope
despunte
desmoche
poda
EN heading
topping
pollarding
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do?method=searc...

Example sentence(s):
  • Summer topping, by mowing the tops or sides of the trees, is used by some growers to reduce pruning costs and maintain tree size.

    Reference: http://www.ext.vt.edu/pubs/treefruit/422-020/422-020.html
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: Agree. I added a note to my answer; appears to have more than one meaning (ref. refers "to blunt, to break off .../to top"). Saludos.
9 mins
  -> you're right, Taña; the question is just in a list of jobs, so it's difficult to know any details. Have a great weekend! :-) Deborah

neutral  Horticulturist: Sorry, not in this case. Normally you would not top a fruit tree.
2 hrs
  -> I'm agreeing with your answer, and will leave mine only for the record :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tipping


Explanation:
http://extension.unh.edu/pubs/HGPubs/growfrut.pdf

"Do not tip or head laterals (tipping is the removal of several inches from the end of a branch) as tipping will result in
excessive regrowth and delay fruiting. Instead, use limb spreaders or tiedown to position laterals almost, but not quite
level. This will increase early fruitfulness of these laterals. There are many ways to spread lateral limbs. You can hang
weights on limbs to pull them down or, using soft twine, tie them down to stakes driven into the ground. The tree leader
or trunk may be headed at 39 inches or 12 inches above the highest branch."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-23 15:16:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podar is the prunning of the fruit tree in winter. Despuntar is shortening in a few inches the length of this years growth, while the tree has leaves and is producing fruit. So it is a type of prunning, but not "topping".

Topping is always harmful to any tree (ruins its structure, reduces its life span, makes it hazarous,...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-23 15:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think, to avoid any possible confusion with "topping", since "tipping" is sometimes used for "topping", it is best to say "summer shoot tipping", when talking about fruit trees.



Horticulturist
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Well I suppose I do have to trust a spanish horticulturist! thanks all for the tips and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, the Eurodicautom gives this too for "despunte" // WELL DONE, and I love the glossary entry!!
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Deborah!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://fruitsandnuts.ucdavis.edu/crops/papers/Chapter_10.pdf http://ag.arizona.edu/aes/citrusnews/Orchard Establishment a...
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel