KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Qq

English translation: Quintals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Qq
English translation:Quintals
Entered by: Rachel Fell

12:21 Feb 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Qq
Last item from the previous two questions. This is in a chart of costs involved in fruit production. It's in a separate column headed "unit" and for all the other terms in this column it says "day labourer" (except next to Despunte we have "Kg/Lts")

The full list is: watering, pruning, digging, spreading, crop spraying, Despunte, Deshierve, harvest, selection, transit, temporary storage
davidgreen
Quintales
Explanation:
if it's abbout the unit -
I think it's 100 kg -

A WORLD BANK COUNTRY STUDY PUB- 1678 GUATEMALA Economic and Social ...
... (cwt) 1 Coffee Bag = 60 Kilograms (kg) = 1.3 Quintales (qq) 1 Banana Box ... MW megawatt mz manzana qq quintal ST short ton GLOSSARY OF ABBREVIATIONS ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2001/01/26/000094946_01011805331623/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt - 603k -

JSTOR: The King's Copper Mine: Inguaran in New Spain
8 Bernal was to be in charge of obtaining ore from the Indians of Inguaran who owed him 1500 quintales (qq.) and Ayala was to be in charge of the smelting ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1615(198107)38%3A1%3C1%3ATKCMII%3E2.0.CO%3B2-I - Similar pages

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quintal
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
totally makes sense, thanks for that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Quintales
Rachel Fell
3 +1watering, pruning, digging, spreadingMistic_24


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watering, pruning, digging, spreading


Explanation:
watering: riego; pruning:poda; digging:cava; spreading: exparcimiento/ extención; crop spraying: fumigación/ pulverización aérea; harvest: cosecha/ segazón/ siega; selection: selección; transit: transito; temporary storage: almacenamiento temporal. Espero que te ayuden, aca te dejo la pagina. Suerte



    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryLoad.do?method=l...
Mistic_24
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Quintales


Explanation:
if it's abbout the unit -
I think it's 100 kg -

A WORLD BANK COUNTRY STUDY PUB- 1678 GUATEMALA Economic and Social ...
... (cwt) 1 Coffee Bag = 60 Kilograms (kg) = 1.3 Quintales (qq) 1 Banana Box ... MW megawatt mz manzana qq quintal ST short ton GLOSSARY OF ABBREVIATIONS ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/2001/01/26/000094946_01011805331623/Rendered/INDEX/multi_page.txt - 603k -

JSTOR: The King's Copper Mine: Inguaran in New Spain
8 Bernal was to be in charge of obtaining ore from the Indians of Inguaran who owed him 1500 quintales (qq.) and Ayala was to be in charge of the smelting ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-1615(198107)38%3A1%3C1%3ATKCMII%3E2.0.CO%3B2-I - Similar pages

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Quintal

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
totally makes sense, thanks for that!