KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

media loma

English translation: hillock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:media loma
English translation:hillock
Entered by: Carlos Vergara

21:32 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / soils
Spanish term or phrase: media loma
campo típico de la zona, con aptitud agrícola y ganadera, con áreas de zonas altas o lomas, medias lomas, y bajos donde en épocas de muchas lluvias se forman temporariamente pequeñas lagunas
Para loma tengo knoll, pero no se si es correcto para un campo agrícola.
charlesink
hillock
Explanation:
Es una loma pequeña
Selected response from:

Carlos Vergara
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hillock
Carlos Vergara
4small hills,low ridges.
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hillock


Explanation:
Es una loma pequeña

Carlos Vergara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, and "knoll" is alright too
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
21 hrs
  -> gracias

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
small hills,low ridges.


Explanation:
also hillocks!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish