KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

por medio

English translation: separated by a wire fence


15:24 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / ubicación
Spanish term or phrase: por medio
La estancia “El Silencio” se encuentra alambrado por medio con el campo que estamos describiendo
charlesink
English translation:separated by a wire fence
Explanation:
entiendo que ambas propiedades estan separadas por una alambrada
Selected response from:

MariCarmen Pizarro
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3separated by a wire fenceMariCarmen Pizarro
4se encuentra alambrada por medio con = shares a party fence withBubo Coromandus
3through
bbt-ruth
3fifty-fifty
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fifty-fifty


Explanation:
My reading is that the cost of the fence between the properties was (should be) financed 50/50 by the respective owners.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
separated by a wire fence


Explanation:
entiendo que ambas propiedades estan separadas por una alambrada

Example sentence(s):
  • The boy lived in a home adjacent to Morris' property, separated by a wire fence.
  • the two lots were separated by a wire fence.
MariCarmen Pizarro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
34 mins
  -> Thank you Carlos

agree  neilmac: FROM the field...
1 hr

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through


Explanation:
I will give it a try:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-13 15:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to make it clear then:
The farm "El Silencio" is fenced wired through the land...
but we are talking about the term POR MEDIO
so I thought THROUGH is the correct term here

Example sentence(s):
  • The farm "El Silencio" is wired through the land we are describing...
bbt-ruth
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: Aren't you thinking of 'alUmbrado'?
13 mins
  -> make it clear:

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se encuentra alambrada por medio con = shares a party fence with


Explanation:
A party fence is a fence which is situated on the dividing line between two different properties. "Party" means "shared" (between the two properties).

Here is a legal definition of "party fence":

PARTY FENCES – “Party Fences” shall mean and refer to any fences that are constructed on the property line of any two (2) adjoining Lots, a portion of any such fence being located on each of the two (2) adjoining Lots.



    Reference: http://www.terencecollins.net/docs/pdfs/ccrs%20clean%2012-24...
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207