KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

desarenador

English translation: sand trap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desarenador
English translation:sand trap
Entered by: Nikki Graham

16:45 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: desarenador
Infraestructura y equipamiento para riego
eyz
Argentina
sand trap
Explanation:
Translation (one of the possible) from both the Eurodicautom and Robb's diccionario para ingenieros.

The former gives this definition:
Pequeños depósitos colocados en lugares escogidos, a lo largo de un dren subterráneo, para recoger la arena y el fango y también para permitir la observación del funcionamiento del dren

small basins placed at selected points along an underdrain to collect sand and silt,and also to afford an opportunity for inspection of the operation of the drain

Scott's civil enginering dictionary has this to say: an enlargement in a channel to slow the current, which may also be a catch pit = a pit below the invert level of a surface-water ditch or sewer, formed at a place where it can be conveniently pumped or dug out. It catches grit and prevents it blocking less accessible parts of the stream.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanx Nikki. The second reference's been of great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sand trap
Nikki Graham
1deaerator ?erhan ucgun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
deaerator ?


Explanation:
maybe typos ?

erhan ucgun

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sand trap


Explanation:
Translation (one of the possible) from both the Eurodicautom and Robb's diccionario para ingenieros.

The former gives this definition:
Pequeños depósitos colocados en lugares escogidos, a lo largo de un dren subterráneo, para recoger la arena y el fango y también para permitir la observación del funcionamiento del dren

small basins placed at selected points along an underdrain to collect sand and silt,and also to afford an opportunity for inspection of the operation of the drain

Scott's civil enginering dictionary has this to say: an enlargement in a channel to slow the current, which may also be a catch pit = a pit below the invert level of a surface-water ditch or sewer, formed at a place where it can be conveniently pumped or dug out. It catches grit and prevents it blocking less accessible parts of the stream.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanx Nikki. The second reference's been of great help.