KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

ingenio (Dominican Republic)

English translation: sugar mill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ingenio (Dominican Republic)
English translation:sugar mill
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

05:14 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: ingenio (Dominican Republic)
I have always understood "ingenio" to mean "sugar mill", but in this report from Dominican labor department report several uses make me wonder if it means the entire sugar cane plantation or sugar cane growing area:

En los ingenios de la Romana se hicieron varias visitas a los campos cañeros de esta provincia donde participaron tres inspectores (esta visita se hizo el día 17 de julio del año 2007).
Daniel Burns
sugar mill
Explanation:
The term does not include the sugar cane plantations
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, that was what I needed to know.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sugar refinery
Gad Kohenov
5sugar mill
Cesar Serrano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sugar refinery


Explanation:
In Latin America it can be a sugar refinery. In general it can be a mill or a plant.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Gracias pampero!

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo!

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sugar mill


Explanation:
The term does not include the sugar cane plantations

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, that was what I needed to know.