KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

oleaginosa

English translation: oilseed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oleaginosa
English translation:oilseed
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

18:25 Mar 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: oleaginosa
Es un país eminentemente agrícola – ganadero, con una importante producción de granos, oleaginosas y cereales.
Sergio Lahaye
oilseed
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-03-30 18:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/oilseed

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
oil·seed /ˈɔɪlˌsid/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[oil-seed] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun any of several seeds, as the castor bean, sesame, or cottonseed, from which an oil is expressed.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1555–65; oil + seed]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oilseed
Yaotl Altan
3oliaginous plantxxxeloso
3oil-producing plants
nedra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oilseed


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 min (2008-03-30 18:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/oilseed

Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source - Share This
oil·seed /ˈɔɪlˌsid/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[oil-seed] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun any of several seeds, as the castor bean, sesame, or cottonseed, from which an oil is expressed.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1555–65; oil + seed]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary, © Random House, Inc. 2006.


Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
6 mins
  -> Gracias, colega :)

agree  Egmont
54 mins

agree  John Speese: Or just oil crops.
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oil-producing plants


Explanation:
"This chapter introduces a range of proteins from oil-producing plants, such as canola/rapeseed, maize, cottonseed, flax, hemp, peanut, safflower, sesame..."
http://www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=200...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_domesticated_plants

nedra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oliaginous plant


Explanation:
One more option,

xxxeloso
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish