KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Calibre

English translation: thickness (of the stalk)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calibre
English translation:thickness (of the stalk)
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

18:47 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Calibre
Evaluación de la Satisfacción del Cliente Y de la Calidad Percibida

Es nuestro deseo y compromiso de mantener altos estándares de calidad en un mercado cada vez más competitivo, ofreciendo productos que satisfagan vuestras necesidades y expectativas.

Nuestro objetivo es atenderlo mejor, de forma que requerimos vuestra opinión, respecto de la calidad y atención brindada en la exportación de espárrago verde fresco. Por favor seleccione las respuestas que más se ajusten a su opinión:

1. Indique el tipo de problemas que presentaron sus embarques:

1.1- Atados no Uniformes
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.2- Base blanca
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca

1.3- Error en *Calibre*
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.4- Deshidratado / Marchito
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.5- Bajo peso
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.6- Puntas Floridas
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.7- Corte oblicuo
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.8- Punta quebrada / dañada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.9- Presencia de objetos extraños
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.10- Daño por magulladura
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.11- Oxido
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.12- Pudrición
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.13- Mal etiquetado
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.14- Base agrietada / rajada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.15- Punta quemada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.16- Curvos
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.17- Daño por frío
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.18- Daño por plaga
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca
BDT
thickness (of the stalk)
Explanation:
thickness (of the stalk)
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
Gracias César!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2thickness (of the stalk)
Cesar Serrano
5Gradeslothm
4incorrect diameter, incorrect measurement, incorrectly sized
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thickness (of the stalk)


Explanation:
thickness (of the stalk)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias César!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> Thanks Reza!

agree  Alfonso Berron
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Aberron!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorrect diameter, incorrect measurement, incorrectly sized


Explanation:
a different point of view

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grade


Explanation:
http://www.ide.go.jp/English/Publish/Dp/pdf/073_shimizu.pdf

There is an international standard of asparagus classification determined by Codex, which has three grades: Extra, Class I and Class II.
In general, longer and straighter asparagus with larger iameters and tightly closed tips are considered better in the market


slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20