KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Puntas Floridas

English translation: flowered/flowering tips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntas floridas
English translation:flowered/flowering tips
Entered by: Erik Bry

18:49 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Puntas Floridas
Embarque de espárragos:

1. Indique el tipo de problemas que presentaron sus embarques:

1.1- Atados no Uniformes
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.2- Base blanca
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca

1.3- Error en Calibre
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.4- Deshidratado / Marchito
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.5- Bajo peso
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.6- *Puntas Floridas*
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.7- Corte oblicuo
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.8- Punta quebrada / dañada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.9- Presencia de objetos extraños
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.10- Daño por magulladura
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.11- Oxido
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.12- Pudrición
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.13- Mal etiquetado
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.14- Base agrietada / rajada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.15- Punta quemada
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.16- Curvos
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.17- Daño por frío
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca


1.18- Daño por plaga
Siempre Algunas Veces Nunca
BDT
flowered/flowering tip
Explanation:
just a poss sugg
Selected response from:

Erik Bry
Grading comment
Thanks Erik!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Discolored/Discolorations/Red/Reddish/Reddened spots/marks/areas
Robert Copeland
3 +1flowered/flowering tip
Erik Bry
3sprouted bulbil / sprouted tip
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Discolored/Discolorations/Red/Reddish/Reddened spots/marks/areas


Explanation:
Since no one else answered yet, I'll just throw in my "two cents" maybe this would work here......I'm not really sure about this one.....

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Thanks AVRVM!!!!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
1 hr
  -> Thank you Reza!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sprouted bulbil / sprouted tip


Explanation:
a possibility


    Reference: http://sciencelinks.jp/j-east/article/200101/000020010100A01...
Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flowered/flowering tip


Explanation:
just a poss sugg

Erik Bry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Erik!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Phillips: I think this is right, a flowering tip would indicate age http://www.chefdecuisine.com/vegetables/asparagus/asparagusm...
2 hrs