KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

experto en patentamiento

English translation: patents expert


21:21 Apr 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture / bill on biosecurity applied to agricultural biotechnology
Spanish term or phrase: experto en patentamiento
this term appears in a paragraph naming the different experts engaged in vegetal biotechnology. I do not know how to say "experto en legislación y patentamiento". This specialist has been evaluating a draft bill on biosecurity applied to agricultural biotechnology. Thanks a lot.
marie_alborde
Argentina
English translation:patents expert
Explanation:
una sugerencia
Selected response from:

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5patenting expertBubo Coromandus
4patents expert
Jesús Cordero-Salvado


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patents expert


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Jesús Cordero-Salvado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
patenting expert


Explanation:


Example sentence(s):
  • Ms. Demyanko worked for 15 years at the Federal Institute of Industrial Property (FIPS) of Rospatent as a Senior Officer, a Senior State ***Patenting Expert***, and a Chief Specialist
  • the guide provides practical information to help readers understand the basics and to enable them to ask the right questions when consulting a ***patenting expert***

    Reference: http://www.cls.ru/ip_en
    Reference: http://bizzbangbuzz.blogspot.com/2005/07/wipo-publishes-pate...
Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady
6 mins
  -> thank you Mike, enjoy your evening! :-) Deborah

agree  Miguel Martin
37 mins
  -> buenos días Miguel, muchas gracias :-) Deborah

agree  Terry Burgess: This is patently the best answer. I'm still waiting for an explanation for your unfaithfulness!
1 hr
  -> unfaithful, Terry????? duh????? // I got it! The answer was lower down in my stack of emails! Have a great day Terry :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias ángel, que tengas muy buenos días :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Burns:
11 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria, have a lovely day :-) Deborah