KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

del campo que se va a tratar

English translation: the field to be treated


13:58 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: del campo que se va a tratar
This concerns a 3D camera in relation to 3D maps of agricultural land, in order to apply herbicides just where they are needed, rather than indiscriminately.

El procedimiento se basa en el análisis de las secuencias de imágenes digitales, capturadas con una cámara, del campo que se va a tratar. El método incluye dos etapas: la segmentación de las imágenes en celdillas, y la toma de decisión de cuales de ellas se deben puliverizar o no, y en qué cantidad. ..........En la actualidad, la aplicación de estos productos fitosanitarios se realiza indiscriminadamente sobre el campo, independientemente de que se requiera o no.

Do you think "countryside" would be OK on each occasion?

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:the field to be treated
Explanation:
FIELD is OK, countryside no, becuase they don't treat entire countrysides, imagine the fuss!
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the field to be treatedxxxLia Fail
3 +1The field that is going to be dealth with/treated
Gad Kohenov
4of the field you're going to treat/work on/fumigate
María T. Vargas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the field you're going to treat/work on/fumigate


Explanation:
Countryside is too broad a term, you usually fumigate "fields" where there are various crops. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The field that is going to be dealth with/treated


Explanation:
una opcion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-21 14:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dealt with! not dealth with.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Ford
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the field to be treated


Language variant: UK

Explanation:
FIELD is OK, countryside no, becuase they don't treat entire countrysides, imagine the fuss!

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Lia! Yes, you are sOOO right.. They would be out in their thousands. I normally stick to medical texts! :-)