KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

segmentación de las imágenes en celdillas

English translation: dividing the images into field parcels


14:01 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Camera for 3D mapping of agricultural land
Spanish term or phrase: segmentación de las imágenes en celdillas
El metódo incluye dos etapas: la segmentación de las imágenes en celdillas, y la toma de decisión de cuales de ellas se deben pulvarizar o no, y en qué cantidad.

Thank you for any help!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:dividing the images into field parcels
Explanation:
It is difficult to tell without more context but if 'celdillas' is referring to fields then the term used is 'field parcel'. Hope this helps : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-21 14:43:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Plots could be used but field parcels is how fields are generally referred to in the industry. Plots maybe refers to a smaller area...
Selected response from:

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

I suppose I could use "plots" too?


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5segment the image into cellsxxxLia Fail
4dividing the images into field parcels
Georgia Ford
3division into a grid / superimposition of a grid
John Rawlins


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
division into a grid / superimposition of a grid


Explanation:
I think grid is the word we are looking for here.

John Rawlins
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dividing the images into field parcels


Explanation:
It is difficult to tell without more context but if 'celdillas' is referring to fields then the term used is 'field parcel'. Hope this helps : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-21 14:43:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Plots could be used but field parcels is how fields are generally referred to in the industry. Plots maybe refers to a smaller area...

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

I suppose I could use "plots" too?

Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, again! I have used "field parcels".


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
segment the image into cells


Explanation:
It's teh image that's to segemented NOT the fields!!!

If I segment fields, I build walls and fences and mark off plots.

If I segment an image, I do so in regions (or cells, to be more literal).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Segmentation_(image_processing)





xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16