KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Automática Industrial y Ciencias Medioambientales

English translation: Industrial Automation and Environmental Sciences


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Automática Industrial y Ciencias Medioambientales
English translation:Industrial Automation and Environmental Sciences
Entered by: Marina Soldati

14:09 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Camera for 3D mapping of agricultural land
Spanish term or phrase: Automática Industrial y Ciencias Medioambientales
Are these two separate institutes? The sentence would imply they are. Should I leave these in Spanish and give an English equivalent in brackets (a translator's dilemma) - I would be grateful for any advice here.

Esta agencia estatal [CSIC] ha promovido la realización del estudio a través de sus institutos de Automática Industrial y Ciencias Medioambientales. Los resultados obtenidos sobrepasan el 80% de ahorro en el tratamiento de herbicidas.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
Industrial Automation and Environmental Sciences
Explanation:
Aquí tienes un par de enlaces de la agencia estatal que mencionas, con las traducciones de los institutos.
Sin embargo, si los traduces o dejas en español con traducción entre paréntesis dependerá de lo que hayas escogido para el nombre de la agencia. Pienso que, escojas la forma que escojas, lo más importante es la coherencia en todo el texto. Saludos

Centro de Ciencias Medioambientales
Dedicado al estudio de los procesos de cambio global, estructura y funcionamiento de los ecosistemas.
www.ccma.csic.es/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Centro de Ciencias Medioambientales - CSIC
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Centro de Ciencias Medioambientales - CSIC ... Vicedirector of the Centre for Environmental Sciences. Líneas de Investigación:. -Limnology ...
www.ccma.csic.es/index.php/en/def/cvpdf5?modelo=persona -

CSIC: INSTITUTO DE AUTOMÁTICA INDUSTRIAL - CONSEJO SUPERIOR DE ...
CSIC, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Ciencia e Investigación, Spanish National Research Council, Science Scientific, Conselho Superior de ...
www.iai.csic.es/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
CSIC: INSTITUTO DE AUTOMÁTICA INDUSTRIAL - CONSEJO SUPERIOR DE ...
INSTITUTO DE AUTOMÁTICA INDUSTRIAL ...... "Evolution and Perspectives of Climbing and Walking Robots at the Industrial Automation Institute". ...
www.iai.csic.es/asp/publicaciones_libros.asp - 107k
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
Sciences, yes.

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Industrial Automation and Environmental Science
Kathryn Litherland
2 +1Industrial Automation and Environmental Sciences
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Industrial Automation and Environmental Sciences


Explanation:
Aquí tienes un par de enlaces de la agencia estatal que mencionas, con las traducciones de los institutos.
Sin embargo, si los traduces o dejas en español con traducción entre paréntesis dependerá de lo que hayas escogido para el nombre de la agencia. Pienso que, escojas la forma que escojas, lo más importante es la coherencia en todo el texto. Saludos

Centro de Ciencias Medioambientales
Dedicado al estudio de los procesos de cambio global, estructura y funcionamiento de los ecosistemas.
www.ccma.csic.es/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Centro de Ciencias Medioambientales - CSIC
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Centro de Ciencias Medioambientales - CSIC ... Vicedirector of the Centre for Environmental Sciences. Líneas de Investigación:. -Limnology ...
www.ccma.csic.es/index.php/en/def/cvpdf5?modelo=persona -

CSIC: INSTITUTO DE AUTOMÁTICA INDUSTRIAL - CONSEJO SUPERIOR DE ...
CSIC, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Ciencia e Investigación, Spanish National Research Council, Science Scientific, Conselho Superior de ...
www.iai.csic.es/ - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
CSIC: INSTITUTO DE AUTOMÁTICA INDUSTRIAL - CONSEJO SUPERIOR DE ...
INSTITUTO DE AUTOMÁTICA INDUSTRIAL ...... "Evolution and Perspectives of Climbing and Walking Robots at the Industrial Automation Institute". ...
www.iai.csic.es/asp/publicaciones_libros.asp - 107k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Sciences, yes.

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laureana Pavon
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Industrial Automation and Environmental Science


Explanation:
"institutos" means there are two separate institutes. I'm normally a fan of brackets, but in this context I do not think they have given the "full and formal" title of the institutes, so I would feel comfortable providing only the translated titles. In other words, if they had written "...el Instituto de Automática Industrial y el Instituto de Ciencias Medioambientales," I'd be more inclined to leave the original and provide a translation in brackets.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20