KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

la existencia de la variabilidad del campo

English translation: the unpredictable nature of the land


14:54 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / camera for 3D mapping of fields
Spanish term or phrase: la existencia de la variabilidad del campo
Hopefully the last question on this topic.

Estos trabajos plantean el uso de las nuevas tecnologías para optimizar las labores agrícolas, pero no olvidan la existencia de la variabilidad del campo, algo que los agricultores conocen desde siempre.

Thank you!
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:the unpredictable nature of the land
Explanation:
Se refiere a los factores que pueden afectar la producción. Yo no usaría "countryside" que es más bien paisajista. Diría "land" o "farming", si no se traduce "agricultores" como "farmers" en la misma frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 15:55:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds good!
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!

I have put

...changeable nature
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the unpredictable nature of the land
Cecilia Gowar
4diversity/variable nature of the countryside
bcsantos
4the countryside is not uniform/changeable
Georgia Ford


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the countryside is not uniform/changeable


Explanation:
I think this is trying to say that not all parts of the countryside are the same. : )

Georgia Ford
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diversity/variable nature of the countryside


Explanation:
existencia can be left out here.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the unpredictable nature of the land


Explanation:
Se refiere a los factores que pueden afectar la producción. Yo no usaría "countryside" que es más bien paisajista. Diría "land" o "farming", si no se traduce "agricultores" como "farmers" en la misma frase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 15:55:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds good!

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

I have put

...changeable nature