KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

desafectada

English translation: unauthorised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desafectada
English translation:unauthorised
Entered by: Laura Hastings

15:11 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: desafectada
I want to be positive that I have this translation correct, and would like to have opinions on what this term means exactly in this context.

This is from a document withdrawing the authorization of an agent of the Institute of Patents in Argentina to appear before the institute.

Here is the context:

Viene a retirar la autorización otorgada oportunamente a XXXXX para desempeñarse como autorizada ante ese Instituto, quedando en todas las actuaciones obrantes en el expediente de la Solicitud de Patentes que tramita bajo el Acta No. xxx.

It appears to me that this agent will no longer be able to transact on behalf of this Patent, however, I would appreciate input as to how others interpret this term.

Thanks in advance,
Laura
Laura Hastings
unauthorised
Explanation:
I think your idea is right, and this seems to be the clearest way to say it - desafectada usually means a change in classification, etc. but why complicate things???
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unauthorised
Edward Tully
3disaffected
Nancy Cortell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disaffected


Explanation:
Adj. 1. disaffected - discontented as toward authority
ill-affected, malcontent, rebellious
discontent, discontented - showing or experiencing dissatisfaction or restless longing; "saw many discontent faces in the room"; "was discontented with his position"

Nancy Cortell
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is a literal translation of the verb, but does not fit in the context. That is why I sent the context so you could see how the verb should correctly be used.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unauthorised


Language variant: unauthorized

Explanation:
I think your idea is right, and this seems to be the clearest way to say it - desafectada usually means a change in classification, etc. but why complicate things???

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming my suspicion!
Laura
Notes to answerer
Asker: Note to aceavila: This is exactly what I used, "no longer authorized" (US English). Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: If it were army speak, we'd be talking about de-commissioned... Perhaps "no longer authorised" to show that authorisation has been removed.
36 mins
  -> thanks Ace, great idea too! ;-)