KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

JICAMA

English translation: jicama


20:33 Apr 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Plants, fruits and vegetables
Spanish term or phrase: JICAMA
JICAMA, is the popular root eaten with salt and chili, very popular in México; is there a specific word in English?
Thanks
Elly Yerves Angulo
English translation:jicama
Explanation:
My mother (in the US) used to eat jicama when she was dieting - and she was no Spanish linguist!
Selected response from:

Laurel Clausen
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8jicama
Laurel Clausen
4 +2Mexican turnip, Mexican potato
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mexican turnip, Mexican potato


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jicama

Jícama (Spanish: hee-kah-mah, from Nahuatl xicamatl hee-kah-mahtl), also Mexican Potato and Mexican Turnip, is the name of a native Mexican and Central American vine, although the name most commonly refers to the plant's edible tuberous root. Jicama is one species in the genus Pachyrhizus that is commonly called yam bean, although the "yam bean" sometimes is another name for Jicama. The other, major species of yam beans are indigenous to other parts of the Americas.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero
5 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Por lo que veo en guguel, pues también. Aunque no me gusta "mexican potato"... es un tipo de remolacha. Buen provecho.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
jicama


Explanation:
My mother (in the US) used to eat jicama when she was dieting - and she was no Spanish linguist!

Laurel Clausen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey: And it is sold as jicama in grocery stores in the US.
2 mins

agree  bbt-ruth: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jicama
19 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: this is how I've always seen it in Safeway!
58 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Juan Jacob: Jícama + lemon + salt + chili... shuurrrp!
1 hr

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  JoLuGo: Jicama hasta que no le pase como al aguacate que ahora es avocado
6 hrs

agree  Ronnie McKee: absolutely
14 hrs