KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

máquina hacedora

English translation: hatching unit / hatching machine / hatcher (inf.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:máquina hacedora
English translation:hatching unit / hatching machine / hatcher (inf.)
Entered by: neilmac

09:41 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / description of chick rearing process
Spanish term or phrase: máquina hacedora
text from Spain - describing how newborn chicks are kept in incubating machines from 0 to 17 days and then from 18 to 21 days in these...here's the context and TIA!
de 0 a 17 días que se realiza en máquinas incubadoras y de 18 a 21 días que se realiza en *máquinas hacedoras*.
Edward Tully
rearing unit
Explanation:
An animal rearing unit comprises a rectangular body with a cage or cages inside it, with air inlet ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 09:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's the eggs: HATCHING UNIT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 09:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatching units are mostly designed in materials such as plastic, using glues for construction. .... hatching units. The hatching process is optimal in the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 09:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Hatching machine: for hatching eggs, comprising: a housing (2); a hatching space (3) which is provided in the housing (2) and is designed to accommodate eggs ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 09:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a good weekend :-)
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
yep, went for "hatching unit" in the end, thanks Neil and have a good weekend! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HatcherJohn Speese
4 +1rearing unit
neilmac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rearing unit


Explanation:
An animal rearing unit comprises a rectangular body with a cage or cages inside it, with air inlet ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-25 09:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's the eggs: HATCHING UNIT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-25 09:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hatching units are mostly designed in materials such as plastic, using glues for construction. .... hatching units. The hatching process is optimal in the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 09:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Hatching machine: for hatching eggs, comprising: a housing (2); a hatching space (3) which is provided in the housing (2) and is designed to accommodate eggs ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-25 09:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a good weekend :-)

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
yep, went for "hatching unit" in the end, thanks Neil and have a good weekend! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: term is "hatchers" - bilingual ref. "Model 90L Hatchers" - "Nacedoras Modelo 90L" http://www.incubadorasusadas.com/24 Chick Master Model 99.ht...
27 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hatcher


Explanation:
I am essentially agreeing with Deborah, hatcher is the correct term. And I think it should be "nacedora" and not "hacedora." Large commercial incubators have turning trays to simulate the mother hen's instinct of turning the eggs several times a day. This excercises the embryo and prevents it from sticking to the inside of the shell, and ensures that the egg is evenly warmed (in small incubators the eggs have to be turned by hand). After 17 days (as your source text says) this turning is no longer necessary, and in large operations the eggs are transferred to a hatcher, which is simply an incubator in which the trays don't turn, and are adapted to hold hatching chicks, for the last 3 days, and the other incubator is sterilized, fumigated, and loaded up with the next batch. The same process of course applies to commercial hatching operations for other poultry species as well; only the times will be different. It takes 3 weeks to hatch a chicken egg, a month to hatch a duck egg, etc. Check out the website I gave you, click on the link and you'll see a picture and description of one.


    Reference: http://www.mcmurrayhatchery.com/category/incubators_parts.ht...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86