KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

revierte facilmente

English translation: easily revert to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revierte facilmente
English translation:easily revert to
Entered by: Sergio Gaymer

12:43 Apr 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / poultry disease
Spanish term or phrase: revierte facilmente
more from the same text from Spain, this is part of a report from a centre that analysed the strain of the disease. I don't really understand the meaning of only 5 steps being necessary according to the manufacturer if this is a BAD thing! Can anyone explain? Here's the context and TIA!
*Revierte fácilmente* a Salmonella gallinarum patógena (5 pases sobre pollo-ponedora son suficientes, según la información del fabricante).
Edward Tully
easily revert to
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Grading comment
yes, I think if in doubt, go literal! Thank you Sergio! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2easily revert to
Sergio Gaymer
5easily becomes
Eileen Brophy
4easily controls
neilmac
3 +1easily reverses growthtristar


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
easily revert to


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
yes, I think if in doubt, go literal! Thank you Sergio! ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias AVRVM

agree  liz askew: revertir a = to return to/revert to.http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:NB7ilcbb_4YJ:bvs.insp.m...
2 hrs
  -> thaks a lot Liz, have a nice weekend

neutral  neilmac: "revert" is an intransitive verb in English
3 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
easily reverses growth


Explanation:
or easily reduces

I noted you are mistaking pases for pasos. Pases in this context possibly refers to drug applications or dosage.

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes. "pases" refers to the number of times the stuff is applied. Used in agriculture for fertiliser, weedkiller, antibiotics, etc.
2 hrs
  -> 10x, neilmac!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
easily becomes


Explanation:
I hope this helps :)

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easily controls


Explanation:
Talking about antibiotics and pathogens, the general term commonly used is control:
revertir.(Del lat. reverti, volverse).1. intr. Dicho de una cosa: Volver al estado o condición que tuvo antes.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-25 17:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"...an important effort to control Salmonella in poultry products ..."

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126