KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

redox

English translation: standard reducation potential / redox potential


21:46 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / chemical
Spanish term or phrase: redox
"El potencial redox es de 169 mV como media"

Tengo problemas para entender esa oración, ¿media es Average?

Gracias de antemano.
Abraal
English translation:standard reducation potential / redox potential
Explanation:
And I'd probably translate
como media - on average.


HTH


Sheila

Reduction potential - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Standard reduction potential (also known as redox potential, oxidation / reduction potential or ORP) is the tendency of a chemical species to acquire ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_potential - 28k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Analytica Chimica Acta : Redox potential evolution during red wine ...
The variations of redox potential (EH) reflect the oxidation–reduction reactions happening to the wine throughout its aging period. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003267005018787 - Pàgines semblants
A new high potential redox transition for cytochrome aa3.
The redox potential of fungal laccase. Biochim Biophys Acta. 1968 Jan 15;153(1):299–302. [PubMed]; Hendler RW, Reddy KV, Shrager RI, Caughey WS. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=1330322 - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-01 21:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - standard 'reduction' potential!
Sorry about that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 21:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'the average redox potential is 169 mV'.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3redoxmargaret caulfield
3 +2standard reducation potential / redox potential
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
redox


Explanation:
I checked the above in I.A.T.E. and yes, "media" = average or mean

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Vergara
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Carlos

agree  sugrass
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, sugrass

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, AVRVM

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
standard reducation potential / redox potential


Explanation:
And I'd probably translate
como media - on average.


HTH


Sheila

Reduction potential - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Standard reduction potential (also known as redox potential, oxidation / reduction potential or ORP) is the tendency of a chemical species to acquire ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reduction_potential - 28k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants
Analytica Chimica Acta : Redox potential evolution during red wine ...
The variations of redox potential (EH) reflect the oxidation–reduction reactions happening to the wine throughout its aging period. ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0003267005018787 - Pàgines semblants
A new high potential redox transition for cytochrome aa3.
The redox potential of fungal laccase. Biochim Biophys Acta. 1968 Jan 15;153(1):299–302. [PubMed]; Hendler RW, Reddy KV, Shrager RI, Caughey WS. ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/ articlerender.fcgi?artid=1330322 - Pàgines semblants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-05-01 21:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - standard 'reduction' potential!
Sorry about that!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-05-01 21:57:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'the average redox potential is 169 mV'.


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laumolina: yes, redox potential...on average
1 hr

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs