KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

ramos de primera

English translation: fruit-bearing shoots (e.g., tomatoes)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ramos de primera
English translation:fruit-bearing shoots (e.g., tomatoes)
Entered by: John Speese

10:02 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: ramos de primera
From information on a vine tomato crop:

Estos dos cultivares están muy igualados en producción comercial, pero el último presenta un mayor porcentaje de ramos de primera.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions!
Sherry Godfrey
fruit-bearing shoots
Explanation:
Fruit-bearing shoots generates a lot of hits. There are two basic types of tomatoes: the indeterminate types, which have a single main or primary shoot and continue to grow and produce small quantities of fruit all season, and bush (or determinate) types, which produce several side shoots and most of their fruit all at once. Judging from your context, it sounds like they may be talking about a determinant and a bush-type cultivar.
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone! Nice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3fruit-bearing shootsJohn Speese
3 +1High-quality branches
Gad Kohenov
3prime or first-class bunches or branches or bouquets
Rocio Barrientos


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High-quality branches


Explanation:
Una opcion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fruit-bearing shoots


Explanation:
Fruit-bearing shoots generates a lot of hits. There are two basic types of tomatoes: the indeterminate types, which have a single main or primary shoot and continue to grow and produce small quantities of fruit all season, and bush (or determinate) types, which produce several side shoots and most of their fruit all at once. Judging from your context, it sounds like they may be talking about a determinant and a bush-type cultivar.


    Reference: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/pce/1998/00000021/...
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1046/j.1439-037X...
John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks John and everyone! Nice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocio Barrientos: tienes razón en el caso que se refieran a la productividad de las ramas que estan aún en la planta o árbol
4 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
7 hrs

agree  Andrée Goreux
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime or first-class bunches or branches or bouquets


Explanation:
Hola

creo que depende de que estas recogiendo... uvas, ramas, rosas.. y se refiere a la producción a lo que ya salió de la planta o árbol....

solo son sugerencias :)


First class early variety. Small golden berries in profusion. ... Dwarf, short jointed vine producing masses of bunches – easy grower. SIEBEL (Cascade). ...
www.deaconsnurseryfruits.co.uk/grapes/ -


Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish