KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

mojante

English translation: wetting agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mojante
English translation:wetting agent
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

10:20 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Insect Control
Spanish term or phrase: mojante
SPAIN: A type of insect control application.
"Y también con productos biológicos, pegamentos, mojantes, etc."
neilmac
Spain
wetting agent
Explanation:
We'd need a little more context to be sure, but "wetting agent" seems to be used when referring to fertilisers.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Im fed up being kneejerk nagged about context - it was obviously enough for you Becks! I'm now closing the Q without waiting 24 hours, so sue me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5wetting agent
Rebecca Hendry
5mojantedtantillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wetting agent


Explanation:
We'd need a little more context to be sure, but "wetting agent" seems to be used when referring to fertilisers.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1T4DKUK_en-GBGB205G...
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Im fed up being kneejerk nagged about context - it was obviously enough for you Becks! I'm now closing the Q without waiting 24 hours, so sue me :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Looks plausible.
46 mins

agree  Elin Davies
1 hr

agree  dtantillo: Agreed
1 hr

agree  slothm: La quitina de los insectos protege a los mismos de insecticidas. Agregando a la formulación un "wetting" agent, el específico puede penetrar y matar al insecto.
2 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: http://pubs.caes.uga.edu/caespubs/pubcd/B1319/B1319.html
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mojante


Explanation:
"mojar" is to wet. So "mojante" is indeed some kind of "wetting mechanism".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 12:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant:

Hay UN mojante

Example sentence(s):
  • Hay in mojante encargado de mantener la pieza lubricada

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=moja...
dtantillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish