KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

bordura

English translation: field border


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bordura
English translation:field border
Entered by: Rachel Fell

15:55 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / insecticide use
Spanish term or phrase: bordura
From a document on pest control methods in farming, a mention on how some farmers rotate pesticides to prevent resistances developing, a quote (from Argentina):

“Nosotros solo hacemos rotación de insecticidas en la bordura”.
BristolTEc
Ecuador
field border
Explanation:
I think


JSTOR: Effects of Foliar Insecticides on Survival of Northern ...
Field borders accounted for approximately 5% of crop land. METHODS Field Experiments With Telemetry Determining exposure of quail to insecticide ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-541X(199810)62%3A4%3C1565%3AEOFIOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-F -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-11 21:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe crop border

Many of the best management tactics available to growers to prevent virus spread are preventative or prophylactic, e.g., early planting, use of clean seed, isolation from sources of inoculum, early season roguing, use of systemic insecticides at planting, and use of crop borders

Muchas de las mejores tácticas de manejo disponibles a los productores para impedir la dispersión del virus son preventivas o profilácticas, v.gr., siembra temprana, uso de semilla limpia, aislamiento de fuentes de inóculo, entresaque temprano en la estación, uso de insecticidas sistémicos al momento de la siembra, y uso de cultivos de bordura


http://ipmworld.umn.edu/chapters/aphidalert.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 88 days (2008-10-08 13:45:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, I'd forgotten about this ;-)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3field border
Rachel Fell
3edge / fringe
Romado
2intercropping
Robert Mota


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
intercropping


Explanation:
pest management by intercropping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-11 16:05:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crop rotation and intercropping

Robert Mota
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edge / fringe


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
field border


Explanation:
I think


JSTOR: Effects of Foliar Insecticides on Survival of Northern ...
Field borders accounted for approximately 5% of crop land. METHODS Field Experiments With Telemetry Determining exposure of quail to insecticide ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-541X(199810)62%3A4%3C1565%3AEOFIOS%3E2.0.CO%3B2-F -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-11 21:02:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe crop border

Many of the best management tactics available to growers to prevent virus spread are preventative or prophylactic, e.g., early planting, use of clean seed, isolation from sources of inoculum, early season roguing, use of systemic insecticides at planting, and use of crop borders

Muchas de las mejores tácticas de manejo disponibles a los productores para impedir la dispersión del virus son preventivas o profilácticas, v.gr., siembra temprana, uso de semilla limpia, aislamiento de fuentes de inóculo, entresaque temprano en la estación, uso de insecticidas sistémicos al momento de la siembra, y uso de cultivos de bordura


http://ipmworld.umn.edu/chapters/aphidalert.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 88 days (2008-10-08 13:45:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, I'd forgotten about this ;-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Many thanks