KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

cámara de abatimiento rápido de temperatura

English translation: rapid cooling room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cámara de abatimiento rápido de temperatura
English translation:rapid cooling room
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

18:31 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: cámara de abatimiento rápido de temperatura
Cámara para conservar frutas con posterioridad a su recolección
Val
rapid cooling room
Explanation:
One option...

Forced Air Cooling of Cherries (N4I1A)Rapid cooling of fresh produce after harvest is one of the best ways to maintain ... the fruit and the cooling room air during the initial cooling phase. ...
postharvest.tfrec.wsu.edu/pgDisplay.php?article=N4I1A - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Harvesting - Table GrapesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
when placing fruit in cool room. This is. particularly important for rapid cooling. (3). • A forced-air cooler will assist with air circulation. ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../a1c4a766c228caddca2572b000812b19/$FILE/Harvesting%20-%20Table.pdf - Similar pages
by P Measures - Related articles - All 2 versions
[PDF] Temperature article 3File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
into the cool room for storage. Rapid cooling of fresh fruit and vegetables. after harvest is the key to product quality. ...
www.postharvest.com.au/Temperature_article3.PDF - Similar pages
by J Jobling - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fast freezer/cooling chambermargaret caulfield
4 +2rapid cooling room
Robin Levey
5chamber for quick temperature decrease
José J. Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chamber for quick temperature decrease


Explanation:
Hay varias formas de decir esto pero es solo jugar con las palabras.

José J. Martínez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: También es cuestión escoger las palabras que más convienen ... Y faltando las buenas palabras, la confianza 5 me parece algo exagerada.
4 mins
  -> Mediamatrix, no hay mucho texto. Lo 'unico absoluto son los impuestos y otras cosas. La confianza la tengo yo. Ojalá me ganes en esta. Entiende una cosa amigo, estoy traduciendo lo que dicen que hay que traducir pero no estoy tratando de hacer un tratado.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rapid cooling room


Explanation:
One option...

Forced Air Cooling of Cherries (N4I1A)Rapid cooling of fresh produce after harvest is one of the best ways to maintain ... the fruit and the cooling room air during the initial cooling phase. ...
postharvest.tfrec.wsu.edu/pgDisplay.php?article=N4I1A - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Harvesting - Table GrapesFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
when placing fruit in cool room. This is. particularly important for rapid cooling. (3). • A forced-air cooler will assist with air circulation. ...
www.dpi.vic.gov.au/.../a1c4a766c228caddca2572b000812b19/$FILE/Harvesting%20-%20Table.pdf - Similar pages
by P Measures - Related articles - All 2 versions
[PDF] Temperature article 3File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
into the cool room for storage. Rapid cooling of fresh fruit and vegetables. after harvest is the key to product quality. ...
www.postharvest.com.au/Temperature_article3.PDF - Similar pages
by J Jobling - Cited by 2 - Related articles - All 2 versions

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: what came to my mind too:-)
9 mins

neutral  margaret caulfield: It's a good translation, but this is not what it's called.
21 mins

agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fast freezer/cooling chamber


Explanation:
This does not mean that you "freeze" the fruit. It brings the temperature down very rapidly and can freeze, but it is NOT for storing. You have to be careful about the time the product is in it.

Since we are talking about fruit being stored after harvesting, I'd say it should be a "cooling chamber", although the correct translation of the above is a "fast freezer".

23 years in industrial food services.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: Por lo general este tipo de enfriadores que es la palabra que es la correcta, permiten llevar de T ambiente hasta unos 4C en 24 horas, pero depende de la masa de lo que se meta en el cuarto de enfriamiento.
7 mins
  -> Gracias, José. De hecho bajan la temperatura mucho más rápido. Ej.: un plato recien sacado del fogón se puede bajar a 4ºC en 1/2 hora.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): RichardDeegan