ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

hongos entomopatogenos en lepidopteros y coleopteros

English translation: entomopathogenic fungi in lepidoptera and coleoptera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hongos entomopatógenos en lepidópteros y coleópteros
English translation:entomopathogenic fungi in lepidoptera and coleoptera
Entered by: David Russi

21:07 Sep 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / phytopathology
Spanish term or phrase: hongos entomopatogenos en lepidopteros y coleopteros
This phrase is part of the aproved THESIS title on a post-graduate transcript from the National University of Colombia. It is part of this whole contextual title:

"RECONOCIMIENTO Y CARACTERIZACION DE HONGOS ENTOMOPATOGENOS EN LEPIDOPTEROS Y COLEOPTEROS PLAGA DE HORTALIZAS DE HOJA, EN ALGUANAS ZONAS PRODUCTORAS EN EL VALLE DEL CAUCA."

I think that there must be a preposition or a punctuation mark after the word, ". . . COLEOPTEROS" and before the word, ". . . plaga de hortaliza de hoja", don't you think so?

Thank you in advance.
ACCURATE77
entomopathogenic fungi in lepidoptera and coleoptera
Explanation:
#
Entomopathogenic fungi from ‘El Eden’ Ecological Reserve, Quintana ...
Entomopathogenic fungi were isolated and identified from insects collected from the tropical ...... especially of Lepidoptera and Coleoptera, and they ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JM580XJ871405261.pdf - Similar pages
by A Torres-Barragán - 2004 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
Isolation of Beauveria species from Lebanon and evaluation of its ...
Entomopathogenic fungi, in particular Deuteromycetes, ... insects in nine orders , mainly Lepidoptera and Coleoptera, have been recorded as ...
www.springerlink.com/index/g628217h0713x631.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
#
Insect Pest Management - Google Books Result
by David Dent - 2000 - Technology & Engineering - 410 pages
Entomopathogenic fungi do not need to be consumed by the insect, ... 1997) against Lepidoptera and Coleoptera (Curculionidae and r.hrvsomelidae). ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0851993400...
# [PDF]
Endophytic microorganisms: a review on insect control and recent ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
endophytic entomopathogenic fungi for insect control is. also addressed. ...... Lepidoptera and Coleoptera. Therefore, the genetically ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_pdf&pid=S0717-345820000... - Similar pages
# [DOC]
Table Of Contents
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... are also found in the insect order Strepsiptera, Lepidoptera and Coleoptera, ... More than 400 species of entomopathogenic fungi have been recognized. ...
www.knowledgebank.irri.org/IPM/biocontrol/print.doc - Similar pages
#
Competitive interaction between strains of Verticillium lecanii on ...
tera, Lepidoptera and Coleoptera and can also act as a mycoparasite of rusts and other ..... The parasexual cycle in the entomopathogenic fungi Paecilomyces ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1744-7348.1993.... - Similar pages
#
The use of ampli¢ed fragment length polymorphism for molecular ...
Entomopathogenic fungi; Biopesticides. 1. Introduction. Fungal pathogens are capable of ... on Lepidoptera and Coleoptera. Beauveria species are clas- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1016/S0378-1097(03)008... - Similar pages
by M Aquino de Muro - 2003 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 4 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-09-14 21:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que el hongo es la plaga...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2entomopathogenic fungi in lepidoptera and coleoptera
David Russi
2entopathenogens in lepidopters and coleopters
S Ben Price


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entomopathogenic fungi in lepidoptera and coleoptera


Explanation:
#
Entomopathogenic fungi from ‘El Eden’ Ecological Reserve, Quintana ...
Entomopathogenic fungi were isolated and identified from insects collected from the tropical ...... especially of Lepidoptera and Coleoptera, and they ...
www.springerlink.com/index/JM580XJ871405261.pdf - Similar pages
by A Torres-Barragán - 2004 - Related articles - All 5 versions
#
Isolation of Beauveria species from Lebanon and evaluation of its ...
Entomopathogenic fungi, in particular Deuteromycetes, ... insects in nine orders , mainly Lepidoptera and Coleoptera, have been recorded as ...
www.springerlink.com/index/g628217h0713x631.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »
#
Insect Pest Management - Google Books Result
by David Dent - 2000 - Technology & Engineering - 410 pages
Entomopathogenic fungi do not need to be consumed by the insect, ... 1997) against Lepidoptera and Coleoptera (Curculionidae and r.hrvsomelidae). ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0851993400...
# [PDF]
Endophytic microorganisms: a review on insect control and recent ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
endophytic entomopathogenic fungi for insect control is. also addressed. ...... Lepidoptera and Coleoptera. Therefore, the genetically ...
www.scielo.cl/scielo.php?script=sci_pdf&pid=S0717-345820000... - Similar pages
# [DOC]
Table Of Contents
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
... are also found in the insect order Strepsiptera, Lepidoptera and Coleoptera, ... More than 400 species of entomopathogenic fungi have been recognized. ...
www.knowledgebank.irri.org/IPM/biocontrol/print.doc - Similar pages
#
Competitive interaction between strains of Verticillium lecanii on ...
tera, Lepidoptera and Coleoptera and can also act as a mycoparasite of rusts and other ..... The parasexual cycle in the entomopathogenic fungi Paecilomyces ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1744-7348.1993.... - Similar pages
#
The use of ampli¢ed fragment length polymorphism for molecular ...
Entomopathogenic fungi; Biopesticides. 1. Introduction. Fungal pathogens are capable of ... on Lepidoptera and Coleoptera. Beauveria species are clas- ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1016/S0378-1097(03)008... - Similar pages
by M Aquino de Muro - 2003 - Cited by 14 - Related articles - All 4 versions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-09-14 21:47:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo creo que el hongo es la plaga...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but I think the insects are the pests... moths and beetles eat the crops, fungus attacks the insects - ? - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entomopathogenic_fungi
20 mins
  -> Yes, of course, that is what i should have said, it is clear in the name "entomopathogenic"...

agree  Egmont
12 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entopathenogens in lepidopters and coleopters


Explanation:
http://molecrickets.ifas.ufl.edu/mcri0028.htm I think the word hongos could either be redundant or refer to fungi.
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fungi - in which case you could say "fungal entopathenogens in lepidopters and coleopters". This is not a field in which I know anything at all, just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2008-09-14 22:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is "entomopathenogens".

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Russi: Yous suggestion would be correct if it were "entomopathogens". Saludos!
10 mins
  -> Oops, typo. Damn it, Jim.