ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

racimos, bandas o lotes (de plantas)

English translation: clusters, strips or lots

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:racimos, bandas o lotes (de plantas)
English translation:clusters, strips or lots
Entered by: patinba

11:14 Dec 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: racimos, bandas o lotes (de plantas)
Diversificar el bosque con una mezcla de especies (planta por planta, en grupos, racimos, bandas o lotes), edades y estructuras, proveyendo que las condiciones generales y la estructura del bosque lo permitan, y mantener especies poco frecuentes y de soporte.
Lourdes Martino
Uruguay
clusters, strips or lots
Explanation:
Son tres maneras de plantar árboles
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bunches, banks or pieces of landHarriet Howse
3 +1clusters, strips or lotspatinba


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bunches, banks or pieces of land


Explanation:
raceme is the correct terminology in english, but bunches, sounds better in this context.

Harriet Howse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold: estoy de acuerdo con bunches
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Mirthis!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clusters, strips or lots


Explanation:
Son tres maneras de plantar árboles

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland: I think this sounds good in the context provided.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather!