ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

sistema agrosilvopastoril,

English translation: Silvopasture agroforestry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema agrosilvopastoril,
English translation:Silvopasture agroforestry
Entered by: getraductor

19:05 Jan 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Reforestation
Spanish term or phrase: sistema agrosilvopastoril,
**armonizar con el objetivo propuesto mediante sistemas**
getraductor
Panama
Silvopasture agroforestry
Explanation:
Abstract:

This paper focuses on an effort to establish silvopasture agroforestry (the intentional and intensive combination of livestock, forage, and trees) as an alternative production system for Missouri landowners. The traditional silvopasture approach of planting trees in existing pasture has been unpopular with landowners, who have historically removed trees to establish and maintain pasture. University of Missouri Center for Agroforestry researchers recently expanded the definition of silvopasture to include thinning existing forest and planting forage underneath.

http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...
Selected response from:

eesegura
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a system of arable farming and grazed woodlandBobo Lockett
4 +1agroforestry systemstradukwk2
4agro-silvo-pastoral systemliz askew
3Silvopasture agroforestry
eesegura
3environmentally friendly system combining agriculture, forestry and grazing.
Christine Walsh
3agriculture-forestry-pasture system
K Donnelly
1agricultural, forest, and grazing ecosystemRobert Forstag
Summary of reference entries provided
Agrosilvopastoril
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agriculture-forestry-pasture system


Explanation:

Just a suggestion...
- Karla

K Donnelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Donnelly. Happy New Year!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
agricultural, forest, and grazing ecosystem


Explanation:
Just a guess.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Robert. Happy New Year!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agroforestry systems


Explanation:
combinations of agro:agriculture.silvo.forest and,pastoral.Pasture

tradukwk2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you tradukwk2. Happy New Year!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: "an integrated approach of using the interactive benefits from combining trees and shrubs with crops and/or livestock" That seems to cover it all! http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Agroforestry
7 hrs
  -> Thank you kathryn. Happy Nuw Year

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
environmentally friendly system combining agriculture, forestry and grazing.


Explanation:
Una versión, más bien una explicación. Generalmente referido a minifundios, para lograr que los que viven de la tierra lo hagan con éxito pero sin depredar

Quizás se pueda combinar con los términos sugeridos por los colegas. Es difícil combinar todos los conceptos en un solo término.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchímas gracias Chriswa por tu ayuda. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a system of arable farming and grazed woodland


Explanation:
se trata de un sistema tal como se practica en el Corredor de la Plata en Andalucía, donde en una misma finca existen:

- áreas de cultivos tales como olivares
- áreas de dehesa de alcornoque y encina, donde se cría ganado tal como cerdos ibéricos

tal como se describe en este texto sacado de una guía de rutas en el que trabajé recientemente:

"A estas alturas de nuestro recorrido nos siguen acompañando cultivos de olivo, que observamos a la derecha del camino y posteriormente también a la izquierda. Aunque pronto volvemos a observar la dehesa de encinas, aunque esta vez con una baja densidad de árboles."



Bobo Lockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Deborah. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: although the question isn't phrased very clearly - Yes, probably - HNY!
1 hr
  -> many thanks Rachel (I understood the term in context to be "mediante sistemas agrosilvopastoriles"). Happy New Year! :-) Deborah

agree  Richard Boulter: Yes, there appear to be two activities in the context: farming and forest-grazing of livestock. I don't see forestry or tree farming in the context as given in the Query. Please open Chriswa's ref, below (it opens very quickly).
17 hrs
  -> many thanks Richard for your helpful comment, Happy New Year! :-) Deborah

agree  Christine Walsh: Yes, there are many examples of this in South America
19 hrs
  -> many thanks Chris, Happy New Year! :-) Deborah

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agro-silvo-pastoral system


Explanation:
http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:AflIIbslPKUJ:www.proz.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-01-03 16:00:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC]
CARBON SEQUESTRATION AND BIODIVERSITY CONSERVATION IN GRASSLANDS ...
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Many reflect traditional agricultural practices, and are part of integrated extensively managed agro-silvo-pastoral ecosystems that have contributed to ...
cordis.europa.eu/eoi/docs/int_31472.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-01-03 16:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tropical Forest Ecology: The Basis for Conservation and Management - Google Books Result
by Florencia Montagnini, Carl F. Jordan - 2005 - Technology & Engineering - 295 pages
Agrosilvopastoral systems - the combination of timber, fuelwood, or fruit trees with animals, with or without crops - are practiced at many scales. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=3540237976...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-01-03 16:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Journal of Sustainable Agriculture Volume 7 Number 4 1996
... PRACTICES, POLICY AND TECHNOLOGY Agrosilvopastoral Systems: A Practical ... Abstract: The practical objective of agrosilvopastoral (ASPS) systems, ...
bubl.ac.uk/ARCHIVE/journals/jsusagr/v07n0496.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2009-01-03 16:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So,

it does not necessarily have to be hyphenated

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Silvopasture agroforestry


Explanation:
Abstract:

This paper focuses on an effort to establish silvopasture agroforestry (the intentional and intensive combination of livestock, forage, and trees) as an alternative production system for Missouri landowners. The traditional silvopasture approach of planting trees in existing pasture has been unpopular with landowners, who have historically removed trees to establish and maintain pasture. University of Missouri Center for Agroforestry researchers recently expanded the definition of silvopasture to include thinning existing forest and planting forage underneath.

http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...


eesegura
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks once again for your help.




Reference comments


17 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Agrosilvopastoril

Reference information:
Might help. There are many more.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/WAIRDOCS/LEAD/X6341S/X6341S00.HTM
Christine Walsh
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter: Great ref, Chriswa. Thanks. Extra thanks for finding refs originally written in Spanish, rather than previous translations from English as some colleagues offer us.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard. I'm glad if it helped