KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

.. with high rainfall,Potassium and Sodium get WASHED OUT and LIXIVIATED

English translation: to leach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lixiviar
English translation:to leach
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

13:49 Feb 1, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / soil terms
Spanish term or phrase: .. with high rainfall,Potassium and Sodium get WASHED OUT and LIXIVIATED
Hi,
talking about the acid conditions of soil, I'm translating from spanish "en épocas de alta precipitación, esta lava y lixivia bases tales como Potasio y Sodio que están en el suelo"
.... anyone who can tell me if WASHED OUT is the right translation and LIXIVIATED is ok ? Many thanks in advanced! Rgds
xxxAukasisa
lixiviado = leached
Explanation:
I think 'washed out' is fine but I'd translate 'lixiviado' as 'leached' here.

HTH


Sheila


Acid Rain Effects - Soils - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
The hydrogen ions are retained and neutralized by the soil. The calcium, potassium, and magnesium ions are leached or washed out of the top soil into lower ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/196soil.html - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Soil Management - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Since leaching is a source of potassium loss, it should be minimized. Soil Temperature: Warm temperatures quicken the release of potassium from K-bearing ...
www.ctahr.hawaii.edu/MauiSoil/c_nutrients03.aspx - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Dynamics of Potassium Leaching on a Hillslope Grassland Soil ...
Potassium losses by leaching are influenced by the amount of K applied as fertilizer, the crop, the type of soil, and the amount of drainage (Johnston and ...
jeq.scijournals.org/cgi/content/full/33/1/192 - Pàgines semblants
per MA Alfaro - 2004 - Citat per 10 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 6 versions


Leaching loss of calcium, magnesium, potassium and nitrate derived ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
The amounts of sodium leached ranged from 29 to 35 kg Na ha -. The bulk of the calcium and magnesium ..... potassium in the soil after liming and fertilizer ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MW1742505718800R.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per MTF Wong - 1992 - Citat per 13 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 2 versions
Salinity, Sodium, and Potassium in an Irrigated Soil Treated with ...
Salinity, Sodium, and Potassium in an Irrigated Soil Treated with Bovine Manure1 ... The amount of sodium (Na) leached from the root zone exceeded the Na ...
soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/48/4/823 - Pàgines semblants
per PF Pratt - 1984 - Citat per 5 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 2 versions

In pedology, leaching is the loss of mineral and organic solutes due to percolation. It is a mechanism of soil formation. It is distinct from the soil forming process of eluviation, which is the loss of mineral and organic colloids. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaching_(pedology)

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Many many thanks Sheila! your xtra info helped me also to understand better the whole process :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4lixiviado = leached
Sheila Hardie
3debido a las abundantes lluvias, el potasio y el sodio se limpian y filtran (en la tierra)Natalia Pedrosa
Summary of reference entries provided
lixiviated
Christine Walsh

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.. with high rainfall,potassium and sodium get washed out and lixiviated
debido a las abundantes lluvias, el potasio y el sodio se limpian y filtran (en la tierra)


Explanation:
:)

Natalia Pedrosa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lixiviado = leached


Explanation:
I think 'washed out' is fine but I'd translate 'lixiviado' as 'leached' here.

HTH


Sheila


Acid Rain Effects - Soils - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
The hydrogen ions are retained and neutralized by the soil. The calcium, potassium, and magnesium ions are leached or washed out of the top soil into lower ...
www.elmhurst.edu/~chm/vchembook/196soil.html - 11k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Soil Management - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
Since leaching is a source of potassium loss, it should be minimized. Soil Temperature: Warm temperatures quicken the release of potassium from K-bearing ...
www.ctahr.hawaii.edu/MauiSoil/c_nutrients03.aspx - 15k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

Dynamics of Potassium Leaching on a Hillslope Grassland Soil ...
Potassium losses by leaching are influenced by the amount of K applied as fertilizer, the crop, the type of soil, and the amount of drainage (Johnston and ...
jeq.scijournals.org/cgi/content/full/33/1/192 - Pàgines semblants
per MA Alfaro - 2004 - Citat per 10 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 6 versions


Leaching loss of calcium, magnesium, potassium and nitrate derived ... - [ Tradueix aquesta pàgina ]
The amounts of sodium leached ranged from 29 to 35 kg Na ha -. The bulk of the calcium and magnesium ..... potassium in the soil after liming and fertilizer ...
www.springerlink.com/index/MW1742505718800R.pdf - Pàgines semblants
per MTF Wong - 1992 - Citat per 13 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 2 versions
Salinity, Sodium, and Potassium in an Irrigated Soil Treated with ...
Salinity, Sodium, and Potassium in an Irrigated Soil Treated with Bovine Manure1 ... The amount of sodium (Na) leached from the root zone exceeded the Na ...
soil.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/48/4/823 - Pàgines semblants
per PF Pratt - 1984 - Citat per 5 - Articles relacionats - Totes les 2 versions

In pedology, leaching is the loss of mineral and organic solutes due to percolation. It is a mechanism of soil formation. It is distinct from the soil forming process of eluviation, which is the loss of mineral and organic colloids. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leaching_(pedology)



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Many many thanks Sheila! your xtra info helped me also to understand better the whole process :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes: Yes, leached
4 mins

agree  Arcoiris: leached is a synonym of lixiviated
33 mins

agree  John Rawlins: leached it is
1 hr

agree  John Speese: I've always heard leached too. Lixiviated is a lot less common, at least in the US.
4 hrs




Reference comments


23 mins
Reference: lixiviated

Reference information:
Might help. There are many more like this


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/lixiviate/Spanish
Christine Walsh
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16