KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

manzana

English translation: *


19:19 Feb 9, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / chemicals
Spanish term or phrase: manzana
debo traducir la palabra manzana en un contexto de medida de superficie que se usa en latinoamérica para indicar una dosis de aplicación de un químico agrícola. 100 cc por manzana. Gracias
ligia polanco
Guatemala
English translation:*
Explanation:
Manzana: Medida de superficie.
En Argentina, igual a un sector de terreno, esté o no edificado, circunscripto por calles por sus cuatro lados. Su superficie = 1,84 acre.
En Honduras, superficie de manzana = 1,74 acre.
En Nicaragua, superficie de manzana = 6972 m ².
En San Salvador, superficie de manzana = 1,726 acre.
http://www.fisicanet.com.ar/fisica/unidades/ap16_pesas_y_med...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-09 19:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manzana
a traditional unit of land area in Central America. The manzana is the area of a square 100 varas on a side; it thus varies according to the length of the vara. The Costa Rican manzana equals 0.698 896 hectares or about 1.727 acres. Very similar units are used in Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua. The word manzana means an apple, but the unit is probably related to manzanar, orchard.
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictM.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-09 19:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manzana
23 Mar 2007 ... manzana. A unit of land area in many South American countries, ... Guatemala: 7056 square meters, approximately 1.74 acres (UN 1966) ...
www.sizes.com/units/manzana.htm
Selected response from:

Cristina intern
Austria
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3*
Cristina intern
4 +1per blockVirginia Dominguez
4100 cc per 7.000 sqr metersslothm
41.75 acres (CAm); 2.5 acres (Cono Sur)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3surface measure/region of the earth's surface
Sussie Sufyasih Umsari


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
*


Explanation:
Manzana: Medida de superficie.
En Argentina, igual a un sector de terreno, esté o no edificado, circunscripto por calles por sus cuatro lados. Su superficie = 1,84 acre.
En Honduras, superficie de manzana = 1,74 acre.
En Nicaragua, superficie de manzana = 6972 m ².
En San Salvador, superficie de manzana = 1,726 acre.
http://www.fisicanet.com.ar/fisica/unidades/ap16_pesas_y_med...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-09 19:32:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manzana
a traditional unit of land area in Central America. The manzana is the area of a square 100 varas on a side; it thus varies according to the length of the vara. The Costa Rican manzana equals 0.698 896 hectares or about 1.727 acres. Very similar units are used in Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua. The word manzana means an apple, but the unit is probably related to manzanar, orchard.
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictM.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-02-09 19:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manzana
23 Mar 2007 ... manzana. A unit of land area in many South American countries, ... Guatemala: 7056 square meters, approximately 1.74 acres (UN 1966) ...
www.sizes.com/units/manzana.htm

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold
5 mins
  -> Thanks Mirtha

agree  Nancy Cortell
13 mins
  -> Thanks Nancy

agree  xxxNAdobato
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Natalia

neutral  Michael Powers (PhD): La primera medida que pusiste de "manzana" es 1.84 acres para Argentina. Para el Cono Sur es 2.5 acres, como se confirma www.sizes.com/units/manzana.htm - Mike :)
7 hrs
  -> El Asker afirma que "Si, es un a manzana 'chapina'"... Es decir de Guatemala. Mi ultima referencia se refiere a la manzana de Guatemala: "7056 square meters, approximately 1.74 acres (UN 1966) >

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surface measure/region of the earth's surface


Explanation:
una opción

Sussie Sufyasih Umsari
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per block


Explanation:
A manzana is a block. For example: alrededor de la manzana = around the block

Virginia Dominguez
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slothm: Correct, block sizes vary but a block is a block. Chapina block is 7056 sqr meters
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you slothm!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1.75 acres (CAm); 2.5 acres (Cono Sur)


Explanation:
Fuente: Collins Unabridged Spanish-English Dictionary

Las medidas son diferentes según esta fuente.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-10 03:28:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

manzana
Mar 23, 2007 ... Definitions of the manzana. ... Argentina: 1 hectare (about 2.47 acres); Belize link to a map showing location of Belize ... Medidas y pesas del sistema métrico, y tablas de equivalencia con las antiguas. ...
www.sizes.com/units/manzana.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages -

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Notes to answerer
Asker: muy agradecida


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina intern: -> El Asker afirma que "Si, es un a manzana 'chapina'"... Es decir de Guatemala. Mi ultima referencia se refiere a la manzana de Guatemala: "7056 square meters, approximately 1.74 acres (UN 1966)" >
15 mins
  -> Vi tu nota y la leí otra vez. La medida de 1.84 acres para Argentina discrepa con la medida de 2.5 acres en el Cono Sur, lo que obviamente incluye Argentina. Estoy totalmente de acuerdo con las otras medidas que son más o menos iguales. - Mike :)

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 cc per 7.000 sqr meters


Explanation:
Si lo que importa es la cantidad fumigada por unidad de superficie.

slothm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20