KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

Sombreaderos

English translation: Awning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sombreadero (gardening/agriculture)
English translation:Awning
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:56 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: Sombreaderos
Usos del bambú:
En la agricultura, tutores y sombreaderos.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
awning
Explanation:
The Chinese peonies can be planted in full sun. Better to plant in dappled shade or part sun, part shade. It requires at least 4 to 5 hours of sunlight daily. In areas where it is very hot in April to May, during the blooming season, the high temperature causes the flowers to wilt and drop fast. In this case, it is better to plant it in a semi-shady area or shading the plants with mat-awning or bamboo-awning.
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lucy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shadingIan McAllister
4awning
Lucy Phillips
1large shade umbrella...Refugio


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
large shade umbrella...


Explanation:
for beach or backyard? Just guessing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I just re-read that. In the fields, a shade provider for workers, maybe?

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shading


Explanation:
I would prefer to change the expression to Uses of bamboo in agriculture:
as stakes and for shade.

My dictionary gives stakes, and shade, and sombreadores is just made up to fit the sentence structure.

Besides, I know these uses for bamboo.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
24 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awning


Explanation:
The Chinese peonies can be planted in full sun. Better to plant in dappled shade or part sun, part shade. It requires at least 4 to 5 hours of sunlight daily. In areas where it is very hot in April to May, during the blooming season, the high temperature causes the flowers to wilt and drop fast. In this case, it is better to plant it in a semi-shady area or shading the plants with mat-awning or bamboo-awning.


    Reference: http://www.peonyworld.com/Q&A3.htm
Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lucy.