ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

gusano barrenador

English translation: screwworm / screw worm

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gusano barrenador
English translation:screwworm / screw worm
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

15:16 Dec 8, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: gusano barrenador
¿Cómo se dice gusano barrenador en inglés?
Te agradezco de antemano la ayuda.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
screwworm
Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-12-08 15:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screwworm - [ Traducir esta página ]The United States has been free of screwworm since 1966. The U.S. livestock industry could suffer $750 million in production losses annually if this pest ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/lpa/pubs/fsscworm.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Screwworm - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
What is screwworm and what causes it? Screwworms are the larvae (mag- ... What animals get screwworm? Screwworms can infest all warm ...
www.cfsph.iastate.edu/FastFacts/pdfs/screwworm_myiasis_F.pd... - Similares
Screwworm - [ Traducir esta página ]We realize that this is likely an inappropriate time of the year to publish an article on Screwworm. But because it was recently in the news that positive ...
www.addl.purdue.edu/.../screwworm.shtml - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
Archivo:Screwworm larva.jpg - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreTusklike mandibles protruding from the screwworm larva's mouth rasp the flesh of living warm-blooded animals. A wound may contain hundreds of such larvae. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archivo:Screwworm_larva.jpg - En caché
screw worm - WordReference Forums3 entradas - 3 autores
screw worm General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1222842 - En caché
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rafael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4screwworm
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +2screwwormmaryblack
4borer
neilmac
3screw wormdamon dunn
1drilling worm
Sébastien GUITTENY


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
screwworm


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-12-08 15:19:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Screwworm - [ Traducir esta página ]The United States has been free of screwworm since 1966. The U.S. livestock industry could suffer $750 million in production losses annually if this pest ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/lpa/pubs/fsscworm.html - En caché - Similares
[PDF] Screwworm - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
What is screwworm and what causes it? Screwworms are the larvae (mag- ... What animals get screwworm? Screwworms can infest all warm ...
www.cfsph.iastate.edu/FastFacts/pdfs/screwworm_myiasis_F.pd... - Similares
Screwworm - [ Traducir esta página ]We realize that this is likely an inappropriate time of the year to publish an article on Screwworm. But because it was recently in the news that positive ...
www.addl.purdue.edu/.../screwworm.shtml - Estados Unidos - En caché - Similares
Archivo:Screwworm larva.jpg - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libreTusklike mandibles protruding from the screwworm larva's mouth rasp the flesh of living warm-blooded animals. A wound may contain hundreds of such larvae. ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Archivo:Screwworm_larva.jpg - En caché
screw worm - WordReference Forums3 entradas - 3 autores
screw worm General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General.
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1222842 - En caché


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rafael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilberto Diaz Castro: No entiendo, si tu contestas primero porqué le dan los agrees a quien repite tu sugerencia. Suerte.
45 mins
  -> JustO ayer titulé un "post discussion entry" como "No entiendo". Gracias, Gilberto.

agree  Thayenga: El primero es el primero. :)
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Thayenga.

agree  neilmac: Si de verdad se refiere al gusano, tiene mi beneplacito :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Neilmac.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: My policy is to agree with the answer that is supported with at least one good reference; between two identical answers, I select the one with the best documentation. (The other answerer might have gotten interrupted while preparing his/her answer.)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Muriel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
drilling worm


Explanation:
Supongo que el gusano barrena la tierra cuando se mueve.

Sébastien GUITTENY
France
Native speaker of: French

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw worm


Explanation:
Dos posibles respuestas: para ganado: screw worm
para arboles: EAB - Emerald Ash Borer


damon dunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screwworm


Explanation:
See this article: http://www.agclassroom.org/teen/ars_pdf/biology/2001/04squee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-12-08 16:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gilberto, pareces muy preocupado que he repetido la misma respuesta y que encima ponen "agree"! Tienes toda la razon que no hay que repetir respuestas, lo que pasa es que la respuesta de Rafael no era visible cuando yo puse la mia.


    Reference: http://www.agclassroom.org/teen/ars_pdf/biology/2001/04squee...
maryblack
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Ratcliffe
11 mins

agree  neilmac: Yes, tough titty Gilberto, life's like that. BTW I only agree if they are indeed referring to the "gusano" and not some other kind of boring pest...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borer


Explanation:
It depends on which type of borer is concerned; there are leaf or stem borers, for example...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-08 16:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Borer may refer to: Insects: Moths:
Borer (moth genus) - Podosesia syringae, Ash Borer or Lilac Borer
Melittia cucurbitae or squash vine borer, a pest of cucurbit vines
Ostrinia, pests of maize and other plants
Anobiidae, a family of beetles, especially:
Anobium punctatum, common furniture borer
Woodboring beetles.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-08 16:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although if it's the "minador de hojas", it's a "leaf miner", which always makes me think of them going "hi-ho!" off to work like the 7 dwarves...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-08 16:28:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not all borers are "worms" (gusanos) so I'd just say a borer or "boring pest" ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-12-08 16:29:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is little difference between a borer and a miner except that the borer feeds deeper in the tissues of plant. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2009-12-09 11:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if the "barrenador" in question refers to Cochliomyia hominivorax, it is then the New World screw-worm fly, or screw-worm, which is not a plant pest. More context needed.

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90