ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

mieles

English translation: hydrolized sugars / hydrolized sugar wastewater

14:58 May 19, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Coffee processing
Spanish term or phrase: mieles
Manejo de más del 50% de la contaminación generada por las mieles resultantes del proceso gracias a la retención de más del 50% de estos efluentes al mezclarlos con la pulpa, utilizando un tornillo sinfín.
Olgumco
Colombia
English translation:hydrolized sugars / hydrolized sugar wastewater
Explanation:
Glossary entry for "aguas mieles":

Aguas de miel / Aguas mieles: "Honey water", está cargado con el ***mucilago fermentado***, lleva un bajo nivel de ph y es altamente acido. Cuando es liberado hacia rios o fuentes de agua, es extremadamente dañino para el medio ambiente. Una manera de evitar este tipo de daños es instalar eco-beneficios, los cuales filtran efectivamente las aguas mieles en piscinas de filtración que pueden contener plantas acuáticas, arena y rocas o algún otro tipo de material neutralizador amigable con el ambiente.
http://www.nicaraguatravels.net/ES/0691.php

Reference in English:

Coffee Wastewater Characteristics

Two main pollution streams can be identified, depending on processing technique applied:

- Effluents from pulpers: highly loaded with quickly fermenting sugars from breaking down pulp and parts of the mucilage

- ***Effluents from fermentation tanks*** and/or mechanical mucilage removers: ***hydrolized sugars from fermentation*** and/or thick pectin-loaded effluent from mechanical mucilage removers
http://www.venden.de/pdfs/wwater.pdf
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Le agradezco mucho su valiosa ayuda con este término, habla usted de mucílago e impacto ambiental. Definitivamente conoce el ámbito del café. Mis respetos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(sugarcane) syrup
Muriel Vasconcellos
4liquid residues
Leonardo Lamarche
3hydrolized sugars / hydrolized sugar wastewaterBubo Coromandus
2 +1molassesliz askew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molasses


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:Yv12pq8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-05-19 15:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of sugar cane juice and molasses in the diet of growing pigs
by BHN Phuc - 1993 - Cited by 2 - Related articles
The intramuscular fat from pigs fed molasses and reconstituted sugar cane juice had a lower iodine index than the fat from pigs fed rice bran. ...
www.lrrd.org/lrrd5/2/viet3.htm - Cached - Similar
Show more results from www.lrrd.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-05-19 15:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UTILIZACION DE MIELES DE CAÑA DE AZUCAR O MAIZ COMO FUENTES DE ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Ceba de cerdos alimentados con diferentes mieles de caña de azúcar o maíz y levadura ... mieles de caña utilizadas como alimento para cerdos en crecimiento. ...
www.sian.info.ve/porcinos/publicaciones/rccpn/REV33/LAN.htm - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-05-19 15:11:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIELES DE CAÑA DE AZUCAR CLARIFICADAS CON ZEOLITAS NATURALES ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Se estudió el efecto de clarificar las mieles de caña con una zeolita natural ... KEY WORDS: pigs, cane molasses, clarified B molasses, clarified final ...
www.sian.info.ve/porcinos/publicaciones/rccpn/.../macias.ht... - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Agree.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hydrolized sugars / hydrolized sugar wastewater


Explanation:
Glossary entry for "aguas mieles":

Aguas de miel / Aguas mieles: "Honey water", está cargado con el ***mucilago fermentado***, lleva un bajo nivel de ph y es altamente acido. Cuando es liberado hacia rios o fuentes de agua, es extremadamente dañino para el medio ambiente. Una manera de evitar este tipo de daños es instalar eco-beneficios, los cuales filtran efectivamente las aguas mieles en piscinas de filtración que pueden contener plantas acuáticas, arena y rocas o algún otro tipo de material neutralizador amigable con el ambiente.
http://www.nicaraguatravels.net/ES/0691.php

Reference in English:

Coffee Wastewater Characteristics

Two main pollution streams can be identified, depending on processing technique applied:

- Effluents from pulpers: highly loaded with quickly fermenting sugars from breaking down pulp and parts of the mucilage

- ***Effluents from fermentation tanks*** and/or mechanical mucilage removers: ***hydrolized sugars from fermentation*** and/or thick pectin-loaded effluent from mechanical mucilage removers
http://www.venden.de/pdfs/wwater.pdf

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Le agradezco mucho su valiosa ayuda con este término, habla usted de mucílago e impacto ambiental. Definitivamente conoce el ámbito del café. Mis respetos.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid residues


Explanation:
I don't think it has anything to do with sweet, molasses residues. Those are from sugar cane processing.
This refers to coffe processing and they are sometimes called mieles (see first ref), but it concerns a polluting residue that should be treated.
I prefer to use just the term "liquid residues" as in the article in the second ref.
http://www.enziclean.com/articulos/tratamiento_biologico_de_...

All liquid residues from coffee processing are stored in a settling tank where they undergo treatment during a minimum stay of eight months. At the end of this period, the purified water is transported by gravity to two small lakes from where, one year later, it is dispersed by ditches to infiltrate into the soil.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sugarcane) syrup


Explanation:
Singular in English.

Also cane syrup.

This is the definition given in Martinez-Amador.



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92