ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

amasadora

English translation: mixer / malaxeur / malaxator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amasadora
English translation:mixer / malaxeur / malaxator
Entered by: Nikki Graham

21:01 Mar 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: amasadora
la mezcla pasa a una amasadora. Produccion de aceite de oliva en Argentina.
Ines Insua
mixer / malaxeur / malaxator
Explanation:
This is the stage after it goes through the hammer mill. It's basically a mixer, although sometimes called malaxeur or malaxator.

Malaxation means the action of reducing to a soft mass by kneading or rolling.

Desde la tolva de recepción, sube por correas de caucho alimenticio hasta su lavado. Primero se le hace un soplado con aire, que elimina el polvo y hojas que pudieran estar presentes, para luego pasar por el lavado con agua y ser pesada en forma continua y electrónica. Una vez pesada, pasa a la etapa de molienda, la cual entrega a la amasadora una pasta de aceitunas. Cabe mencionar que todo este traspaso tanto de las aceitunas como de su pasta, se realiza por tuberías de acero inoxidable, sin intervención del hombre.

En la amasadora, la pasta se bate por el tiempo requerido según la variedad y tipo de aceituna, durante un lapso que puede fluctuar entre 30 minutos y una hora, a una temperatura controlada por un computador central. Luego, en el decanter horizontal se separa el agua existente en la pasta y el aceite de oliva, y tras pasar por un filtro que retiene cualquier impureza residual, el aceite es sometido a su último centrifugado, esta vez en una centrífuga vertical, la cual separa lo último de agua que pudiera existir y entrega a un recipiente de acero inoxidable este natural jugo de la aceituna (aceite de oliva).

http://www.vallearriba.cl/esp_fabrica.php

The olives are first washed to remove dirt and leaves. They enter the hammer mill where the olive and stone are converted to a paste. The paste is then mixed, for up to several hours in a malaxeur at a controlled temperature (27-35C) to allow the oil droplets to agglomerate into larger separable drops. Screw conveyors transport the paste to the decanter (centrifuge) which separates olive oil from waste water and solids (olive pomace). The oil passes through a vibrating sieve to remove any solids. The oil then enters a separator which removes the remaining sludge and water. The oil is allowed to settle in storage tanks, to allow fine impurities (fines) to settle before it is bottled.
http://www.riverinaolivegrove.com/page6.html

Please see pdf ref below, which explains this.

Mixing or Malaxation for 20 to 40 minutes allows small oil droplets to combine into bigger ones which can be removed in the next step. It is an absolutely necessary step. The paste is often heated to 28 degrees centigrade during this process. The most common mixer is a horizontal trough with spiral mixing blades.
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you once more!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mixer / malaxeur / malaxator
Nikki Graham
3 +1industrial mixer
Mijo Schyllert
4olive press
Raquel Iglesias
3kneaderGrex


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kneader


Explanation:
;)

Grex

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mijo Schyllert: could there be a special word for this one - and could we find it?
27 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
olive press


Explanation:
me best guess

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial mixer


Explanation:
think this could be it. Check out first reference, as this page explains the process of olive-oil making, could help you get a grip on it - good luck!


    Reference: http://www.vallearriba.cl/esp_fabrica.php
    Reference: http://www.inblan.com/esp/foto-amasadora.htm
Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sorry, I forgot you'd already said mixer when I was researching the question (it was the industrial that threw me, as I don't think it's necessary)
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mixer / malaxeur / malaxator


Explanation:
This is the stage after it goes through the hammer mill. It's basically a mixer, although sometimes called malaxeur or malaxator.

Malaxation means the action of reducing to a soft mass by kneading or rolling.

Desde la tolva de recepción, sube por correas de caucho alimenticio hasta su lavado. Primero se le hace un soplado con aire, que elimina el polvo y hojas que pudieran estar presentes, para luego pasar por el lavado con agua y ser pesada en forma continua y electrónica. Una vez pesada, pasa a la etapa de molienda, la cual entrega a la amasadora una pasta de aceitunas. Cabe mencionar que todo este traspaso tanto de las aceitunas como de su pasta, se realiza por tuberías de acero inoxidable, sin intervención del hombre.

En la amasadora, la pasta se bate por el tiempo requerido según la variedad y tipo de aceituna, durante un lapso que puede fluctuar entre 30 minutos y una hora, a una temperatura controlada por un computador central. Luego, en el decanter horizontal se separa el agua existente en la pasta y el aceite de oliva, y tras pasar por un filtro que retiene cualquier impureza residual, el aceite es sometido a su último centrifugado, esta vez en una centrífuga vertical, la cual separa lo último de agua que pudiera existir y entrega a un recipiente de acero inoxidable este natural jugo de la aceituna (aceite de oliva).

http://www.vallearriba.cl/esp_fabrica.php

The olives are first washed to remove dirt and leaves. They enter the hammer mill where the olive and stone are converted to a paste. The paste is then mixed, for up to several hours in a malaxeur at a controlled temperature (27-35C) to allow the oil droplets to agglomerate into larger separable drops. Screw conveyors transport the paste to the decanter (centrifuge) which separates olive oil from waste water and solids (olive pomace). The oil passes through a vibrating sieve to remove any solids. The oil then enters a separator which removes the remaining sludge and water. The oil is allowed to settle in storage tanks, to allow fine impurities (fines) to settle before it is bottled.
http://www.riverinaolivegrove.com/page6.html

Please see pdf ref below, which explains this.

Mixing or Malaxation for 20 to 40 minutes allows small oil droplets to combine into bigger ones which can be removed in the next step. It is an absolutely necessary step. The paste is often heated to 28 degrees centigrade during this process. The most common mixer is a horizontal trough with spiral mixing blades.


    Reference: http://cesonoma.ucdavis.edu/HORTIC/spain_olive.pdf
    Reference: http://www.oliveoilsource.com/mill_and_press_facts3.htm
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you once more!!!