ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

PRODUCTOS DE ORIGEN ANIMAL Y VEGETAL

English translation: Products of animal and plant origin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PRODUCTOS DE ORIGEN ANIMAL Y VEGETAL
English translation:Products of animal and plant origin
Entered by: John Speese

13:43 Apr 15, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: PRODUCTOS DE ORIGEN ANIMAL Y VEGETAL
Hola y gracias compañeros:

La palabra vegetal, no encuentro mas que "vegetable" ¿vegetable en inglés implica lo del reino vegetal (plantas, etc)?

Products of Animal and Vegetable Origen. Does vegetable fit here? It refers to all plant products, not just the eating kind.

Thanks
juan2008
United States
Products of animal and plant origin
Explanation:
Yo diria "plant" en luger de "vegetable". A veces si "vegetable" puede implicar lo del reino vegetal pero mas menudo implica especificamente verduras (a menos en ingles estadounidense), mientras que el reino vegetal se traduzca por "the plant kingdom".
Selected response from:

John Speese
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Products of animal and plant originJohn Speese
4 +3products of plant and animal origin/products of vegetal and animal origin
Jenni Lukac
5 +1products of animal and plant/vegetable/vegetal origin
Muriel Vasconcellos
4ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE PRODUCTS
neilmac
4animal and plant origin productsLourdes Sanchez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
products of plant and animal origin/products of vegetal and animal origin


Explanation:
#
Other products of animal origin. ... Animal Or Vegetable Fats. Animals & Animal Products ... Fruits & Vegetable Products. Graphics Arts ...
Both are used: Food - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
It is usually of plant or animal origin, and contains essential nutrients, .... Some cultures and people do not consume meat or animal food products for ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Food - En caché -; Similareswww.negociosgt.com/main.php?idioma...2... - En caché
Bacteriological Media Ingredients/Fermentation Nutrients - Animal ...
PEPTONES ( Protein Hydrolysates) : Animal origin & Vegetable Origin. ... Soy Peptone GMO-Free, Animal-Free is a specially designed product, Soy peptone is a ...
www.suboneyo.com/bacteriological-media-ingredients-fermenta... -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-04-15 13:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"vegetable" refers to plant matter here. I prefer "plant". #
Pet Foods and Other Animal Feeds with Plant-Origin Ingredients ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
provide for products with no animal origin ingredients. II. Both Plant and Animal Origin Ingredients. • Pet foods and other animal feeds that contain both ...
www.aphis.usda.gov/regulations/vs/iregs/products/downloads/...
#
Are Columbian's Carbon Black Products of Plant or Animal Origin?
Columbian Chemicals products are made from feedstocks of mineral origin and are not made from feedstocks of plant or animal origin. ... more ...
www.experts123.com/.../are-columbians-carbon-black-products... - En caché

Jenni Lukac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MedTrans&More
2 mins
  -> Thanks, MedTrans. I'm curious as to the classification of Colombia's "mineral" products!

agree  Carol Gullidge: prefer your 1st option ("plant" to "vegetal")
1 hr
  -> Cheers and thanks, Carol. I agree. Have a good weekend.

agree  neilmac: Covers most angles ;)
2 days51 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Neil. Have a good afternoon.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Products of animal and plant origin


Explanation:
Yo diria "plant" en luger de "vegetable". A veces si "vegetable" puede implicar lo del reino vegetal pero mas menudo implica especificamente verduras (a menos en ingles estadounidense), mientras que el reino vegetal se traduzca por "the plant kingdom".

John Speese
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bobo Lockett: yes, as a vegetarian I am used to seeing this
39 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
54 mins

agree  neilmac: But not with the explanation; "vegetable kingdom" is equally valid as "plant kingdom"... the one to use depends on context and personal choice IMO.
2 days35 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
products of animal and plant/vegetable/vegetal origin


Explanation:
All are correct! Take your pick!
Don't hesitate to use 'vegetable' - it's very common.

306,000 hits for "animal or vegetable origin" - examples:

Products of animal or vegetable origin can block storm and sanitary sewer lines when these products solidify, attract pests, and deplete the oxygen in ...
www1.co.snohomish.wa.us/.../Public.../Petroleum_and_Oil.htm

Control the safety of products of animal or vegetable origin, thereby checking the compliance with consumer and export requirements ...
https://www.submission-emida-era.net/.../BE_National_Regulat...

... products of animal or vegetable origin). Wastewater also contains living organisms such as bacteria, some of which come from the human digestive system. ...
www.synagro.com/recycling/Questions.html

... and phosphorus, salts, and metals) or organic (primarily waste products of animal or vegetable origin, but also a variety of synthetic chemicals). ...
www.nebiosolids.org/index.php?page=faqs

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes. Vivan los vegetables!
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Neil!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
animal and plant origin products


Explanation:
one talks of plant origin/animal origin, both in this case

http://www.aphis.usda.gov/regulations/vs/iregs/products/down...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  neilmac: Me suena un poco rebuscado, poco natural...
1 day20 hrs
  -> y sin embargo de eso es de lo que se trata :)

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: Sorry, this is not a natural pattern for stacking premodifiers.
2 days4 hrs

2 days51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ANIMAL AND VEGETABLE PRODUCTS


Explanation:
2nd posting of this. A shorter version to keep it simple.
In my experience, Spanish tends to use "origen" in this type of expression more often than English would use "origin/source"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days54 mins (2011-04-17 14:38:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I mean is that around 50% of the time when you see "de origen..." in Spanish, it is not actaually needed in English, as the adjective should suffice:
Vegetable: made from, obtained from, or containing plants or plant products <vegetable soup> <vegetable fat> <vegetable products>... etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days54 mins (2011-04-17 14:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'scuse the typo...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90