KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Agriculture

pastores de camélidos

English translation: camelid herder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastor de camélidos
English translation:camelid herder
Entered by: Madeleine Pérusse

18:12 May 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
Spanish term or phrase: pastores de camélidos
Hi everybody,

I am working on this text on the El Niño Phenomenon in Peru. Talking about the Puno population, it says that "generalmente son pastores de camélidos". For "pastores", I thought of "cattle herders", but I'm not sure I should use "camelidae", to refer to llama, alpaca and the like.... Can anyone suggest me something that not sound sound to scientific?

Thank you in advance for your help

Madeleine
Madeleine Pérusse
camilid herder (AE)/herdsman (BE)
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your quick response! Jane , I appreciated your detailed answer. As a matter of fact, in Peru, not only are there also vicuñas, but guanacos as well. So I decided to stick to one word (camelid), which sounds better than camelidae!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5llama herdersJane Lamb-Ruiz
5camelidae herders
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +1pastores - herders
karin förster handley
3camilid herder (AE)/herdsman (BE)
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pastores - herders


Explanation:
perhaps you should just say herders, as animals are mentioned elsewhere and it's understood.

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade: yes! I agree
9 mins
  -> thanks! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camelidae herders


Explanation:
Los camelidas son una pequeña familia de mamíferos rumiantes del(orden Artiodactyla) y comprenden los camellos y las llamas y otras formas extintas.

Encyclopædia Britannica

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.titicacaalmundo.com/en/punofolklore/ danzas_depastores.php

www.fao.org/DOCREP/003/X6528E/X6528E07.htm

www.camelid.webis.net/Publications/books.html

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
camilid herder (AE)/herdsman (BE)


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.tumpline.com/stackyard/pedigree/camelid/dual.html
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for your quick response! Jane , I appreciated your detailed answer. As a matter of fact, in Peru, not only are there also vicuñas, but guanacos as well. So I decided to stick to one word (camelid), which sounds better than camelidae!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llama herders


Explanation:
Please note I have been through this.

There is no generic term for the four beasts in this class in English.

SOOOO, you can say llama herders or
llama and alpaca herders...Don't know if both apply in your case...in Peru is it alpaca AND llama? Not vicuna, right?

The four silly wonderful animals are:
alpaca, vicuna, llama and camels....

so best not to say camilidae because it sounds so weird in English,,,just specify the animals....

:) :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 18:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FOR PERU

llama herders OR llama and alpaca herders


don\'t saying anthing using camilidaem it sounds ridiculous

what doesn\'t sound bad at all is: llama and alpaca herders or which ever apply...;

In English, if you use camilidae you are also referrring to CAMELS




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12